← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Total Facilities Management Home Office North

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Extension to existing contract for the Provision of Total Facilities Management Services to the Home Office North Estate (which includes South West England) to 31 March 2026

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Home Office awarded a contract to Interserve (Facilities Management) Limited (now Mitie FM LTD) on 1st July 2016 for the provision of facilities management services following a competitive procurement (Contracts Finder Reference CCS1111 (Home Office North)). This contract, including options for extension included within the contract ran from 1st July 2016 to the 30th June 2023. The estimated value of the original contract including extensions was £78,400,000. The contract is managed by the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) on behalf of the Home Office. The Home Office will be re-procuring their own FM contract(s) under its FM26 Programme including the services currently being provided under this contract and a PIN is due to be issued shortly regarding future procurement of these services. Given its scale and complexity, it is anticipated that the FM26 contracts will not be mobilised until 2025. The MoJ, on behalf of the Home Office, has therefore opted to extend the existing contract to 31st March 2026 to allow time for full consideration of the Home Office’s FM procurement strategy and conduct any procurement activity (including any delays to the implementation of FM26 beyond the currently anticipated timetable). The estimated value of the extension is £46,168,129.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2944 median · 94.9 average (94 of 294 with a bid count)7.6 average (116 of 294 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe MoJ has implemented the above modifications to the existing contract under Regulation 72(9) PCR, using a negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with Reg. 32(2)(b)(ii) PCR, on the basis that the services to be supplied can only be supplied by Mitie because competition is absent for technical reasons. The FM services to be supplied are particularly complex because they incorporate secure sites, require a vetted workforce and supply chain, an understanding of Home Office operations and an ability to respond to urgent and unforeseen matters. The estate includes a variety of different buildings varying in age, size and capacity levels. Maintaining service continuity is a critical element of the service, which takes expertise and time to understand. Specialist knowledge of the services in question is therefore critical in order to maintain the functioning of essential public services. Although alternative suppliers exist for FM services in general, it would not be feasible for the Home Office to competitively procure and successfully mobilise a new contract of this complexity with an alternative supplier for a relatively short time period in advance of the anticipated transition to FM26; particularly given the likely complexities associated with mobilisation, complexities arising from what would be potentially a dual transition involving up to three contractors, associated workforce issues and the risk of disruption to critical public services should the Home Office be unable to successfully transition to a new supplier prior to expiry of the existing contract. The forthcoming FM26 competition will provide the market with the new procurement opportunity.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Total Facilities Management Home Office North

Statusactive

Contracts

Total Facilities Management Home Office North

Statusactive
Value£46,168,129

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042121
Latest release ID035540-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 01 2023 15:36:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2023award, contract035540-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035540-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-01T15:36:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042121",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035540-2023-con_19502-1",
      "title": "Total Facilities Management Home Office North",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99845",
          "name": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Home Office awarded a contract to Interserve (Facilities Management) Limited (now Mitie FM LTD) on 1st July 2016 for the provision of facilities management services following a competitive procurement (Contracts Finder Reference CCS1111 (Home Office North)). This contract, including options for extension included within the contract ran from 1st July 2016 to the 30th June 2023. The estimated value of the original contract including extensions was £78,400,000. The contract is managed by the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) on behalf of the Home Office. The Home Office will be re-procuring their own FM contract(s) under its FM26 Programme including the services currently being provided under this contract and a PIN is due to be issued shortly regarding future procurement of these services. Given its scale and complexity, it is anticipated that the FM26 contracts will not be mobilised until 2025. The MoJ, on behalf of the Home Office, has therefore opted to extend the existing contract to 31st March 2026 to allow time for full consideration of the Home Office’s FM procurement strategy and conduct any procurement activity (including any delays to the implementation of FM26 beyond the currently anticipated timetable). The estimated value of the extension is £46,168,129.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Facilities Management Home Office North",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to existing contract for the Provision of Total Facilities Management Services to the Home Office North Estate (which includes South West England) to 31 March 2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The MoJ has implemented the above modifications to the existing contract under Regulation 72(9) PCR, using a negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with Reg. 32(2)(b)(ii) PCR, on the basis that the services to be supplied can only be supplied by Mitie because competition is absent for technical reasons. The FM services to be supplied are particularly complex because they incorporate secure sites, require a vetted workforce and supply chain, an understanding of Home Office operations and an ability to respond to urgent and unforeseen matters. The estate includes a variety of different buildings varying in age, size and capacity levels. Maintaining service continuity is a critical element of the service, which takes expertise and time to understand. Specialist knowledge of the services in question is therefore critical in order to maintain the functioning of essential public services. Although alternative suppliers exist for FM services in general, it would not be feasible for the Home Office to competitively procure and successfully mobilise a new contract of this complexity with an alternative supplier for a relatively short time period in advance of the anticipated transition to FM26; particularly given the likely complexities associated with mobilisation, complexities arising from what would be potentially a dual transition involving up to three contractors, associated workforce issues and the risk of disruption to critical public services should the Home Office be unable to successfully transition to a new supplier prior to expiry of the existing contract. The forthcoming FM26 competition will provide the market with the new procurement opportunity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCMDMOJCluster@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99845",
      "name": "MITIE FM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99846",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035540-2023-con_19502-1",
      "title": "Total Facilities Management Home Office North",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46168129,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035540-2023-con_19502-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2023 · 035540-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035540-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-01T15:36:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042121",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035540-2023-con_19502-1",
      "title": "Total Facilities Management Home Office North",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99845",
          "name": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Home Office awarded a contract to Interserve (Facilities Management) Limited (now Mitie FM LTD) on 1st July 2016 for the provision of facilities management services following a competitive procurement (Contracts Finder Reference CCS1111 (Home Office North)). This contract, including options for extension included within the contract ran from 1st July 2016 to the 30th June 2023. The estimated value of the original contract including extensions was £78,400,000. The contract is managed by the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) on behalf of the Home Office. The Home Office will be re-procuring their own FM contract(s) under its FM26 Programme including the services currently being provided under this contract and a PIN is due to be issued shortly regarding future procurement of these services. Given its scale and complexity, it is anticipated that the FM26 contracts will not be mobilised until 2025. The MoJ, on behalf of the Home Office, has therefore opted to extend the existing contract to 31st March 2026 to allow time for full consideration of the Home Office’s FM procurement strategy and conduct any procurement activity (including any delays to the implementation of FM26 beyond the currently anticipated timetable). The estimated value of the extension is £46,168,129.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Facilities Management Home Office North",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to existing contract for the Provision of Total Facilities Management Services to the Home Office North Estate (which includes South West England) to 31 March 2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The MoJ has implemented the above modifications to the existing contract under Regulation 72(9) PCR, using a negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with Reg. 32(2)(b)(ii) PCR, on the basis that the services to be supplied can only be supplied by Mitie because competition is absent for technical reasons. The FM services to be supplied are particularly complex because they incorporate secure sites, require a vetted workforce and supply chain, an understanding of Home Office operations and an ability to respond to urgent and unforeseen matters. The estate includes a variety of different buildings varying in age, size and capacity levels. Maintaining service continuity is a critical element of the service, which takes expertise and time to understand. Specialist knowledge of the services in question is therefore critical in order to maintain the functioning of essential public services. Although alternative suppliers exist for FM services in general, it would not be feasible for the Home Office to competitively procure and successfully mobilise a new contract of this complexity with an alternative supplier for a relatively short time period in advance of the anticipated transition to FM26; particularly given the likely complexities associated with mobilisation, complexities arising from what would be potentially a dual transition involving up to three contractors, associated workforce issues and the risk of disruption to critical public services should the Home Office be unable to successfully transition to a new supplier prior to expiry of the existing contract. The forthcoming FM26 competition will provide the market with the new procurement opportunity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCMDMOJCluster@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99845",
      "name": "MITIE FM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99846",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035540-2023-con_19502-1",
      "title": "Total Facilities Management Home Office North",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46168129,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035540-2023-con_19502-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}