← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerRegional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Total Cellular Pathology Solution to the Belfast Health & Social Care Trust

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,0112 median · 127.7 average (1,801 of 4,011 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,156 of 4,011 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN06341.5 median · 11.9 average (28 of 34 with a bid count)1.9 average (31 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

total Cellular Pathology Solution

Statusactive
Value£19,985,768

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fe3e
Latest release ID013449-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 07 2025 14:32:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate013449-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013449-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-07T15:32:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143173",
    "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:117088-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013449-2025-454192-1",
      "title": "total Cellular Pathology Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143176",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "454192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution to the Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143173",
      "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplies Centre, Gransha Hospital, Clooney Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.taylor@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "burgesshill@roche.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143176",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Charles Avenue",
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "burgesshill@roche.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143175",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT77 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013449-2025-454192-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN06"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "total Cellular Pathology Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19985768,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2018-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013449-2025-454192-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A new regional tender renewal process has been initiated and is currently at evaluation stage\n(see notice number 029933-002 on www.find-tender.service.gov.uk). The delay in awarding\nthis tender has been necessitated by regional digital change initiatives (introduction of a new\nLIMS and a new NIPACS+ Radiography reporting system) and by extended cost evaluation\nby DHPSS NI with the result being that this current contract is to be extended, as indicated,\nto 13 September 2025 (with provision for up to 6 months further extension) to allow for\nevaluation\nand subsequent implementation. This extension is being conducted in line with Reg\n72(1)(b)(ii)\nof the 2015 PCR.",
          "description": "A regional renewal tender is currently undergoing evaluation and cost analysis as DoH level.\nA six month extension (with potential for extension for up to a further 6 months) to the\nexisting contract is being applied."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2025 · 013449-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "013449-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-07T15:32:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143173",
    "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:117088-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013449-2025-454192-1",
      "title": "total Cellular Pathology Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143176",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "454192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution to the Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143173",
      "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplies Centre, Gransha Hospital, Clooney Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.taylor@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "burgesshill@roche.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143176",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Charles Avenue",
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "burgesshill@roche.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143175",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT77 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013449-2025-454192-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN06"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "total Cellular Pathology Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19985768,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2018-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013449-2025-454192-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A new regional tender renewal process has been initiated and is currently at evaluation stage\n(see notice number 029933-002 on www.find-tender.service.gov.uk). The delay in awarding\nthis tender has been necessitated by regional digital change initiatives (introduction of a new\nLIMS and a new NIPACS+ Radiography reporting system) and by extended cost evaluation\nby DHPSS NI with the result being that this current contract is to be extended, as indicated,\nto 13 September 2025 (with provision for up to 6 months further extension) to allow for\nevaluation\nand subsequent implementation. This extension is being conducted in line with Reg\n72(1)(b)(ii)\nof the 2015 PCR.",
          "description": "A regional renewal tender is currently undergoing evaluation and cost analysis as DoH level.\nA six month extension (with potential for extension for up to a further 6 months) to the\nexisting contract is being applied."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}