Lot 1
Total Cellular Pathology Solution
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKN
Total Cellular Pathology Solution
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic systems (33124110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,483 | 3 median · 127.9 average (2,052 of 4,483 with a bid count) | 6 average (2,457 of 4,483 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 498 | 1 median · 21.8 average (376 of 498 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (433 of 498 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04529f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012334-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 16 2024 11:54:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 012334-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012334-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-16T12:54:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04529f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110977",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:133751-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012334-2024-14996-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Charles Avenue",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110977",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT28DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bso.hscni.net"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Health",
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation",
"schemeEntered": "BSO, Procurement and Logistics Service, Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kieran Taylor",
"email": "kieran.taylor@hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2895360025"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Charles Avenue",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "Rh15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Charles Avenue",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Charles Avenue",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH19 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Charles Avenue",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110978",
"name": "Business Services Organsiation, PaLS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organsiation, PaLS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012334-2024-14996-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33694000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic agents"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8121573,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012334-2024-14996-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A regional renewal tender process to replace this contract is currently under evaluation and is undergoing financial scrutiny. The extension request to existing contract, ref 14996, is required to ensure ongoing service delivery until new contract award and implementation. This extension is being conducted in line with Reg 72(1)(c) of the 2015 PCR.",
"description": "Extension of existing contract from end date 30th June 2024 to 31st December 2024. We wish also to have the option to extend for up to a further 6 months in 6 x 1 month periods beyond the new expiry date of 31st December 2024 should extension become necessary."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2015-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012334-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-16T12:54:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04529f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110977",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:133751-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012334-2024-14996-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Charles Avenue",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14996",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110977",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT28DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bso.hscni.net"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Health",
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation",
"schemeEntered": "BSO, Procurement and Logistics Service, Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kieran Taylor",
"email": "kieran.taylor@hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2895360025"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Charles Avenue",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "Rh15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Charles Avenue",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Charles Avenue",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH19 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Charles Avenue",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110978",
"name": "Business Services Organsiation, PaLS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organsiation, PaLS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012334-2024-14996-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33694000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic agents"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8121573,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012334-2024-14996-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A regional renewal tender process to replace this contract is currently under evaluation and is undergoing financial scrutiny. The extension request to existing contract, ref 14996, is required to ensure ongoing service delivery until new contract award and implementation. This extension is being conducted in line with Reg 72(1)(c) of the 2015 PCR.",
"description": "Extension of existing contract from end date 30th June 2024 to 31st December 2024. We wish also to have the option to extend for up to a further 6 months in 6 x 1 month periods beyond the new expiry date of 31st December 2024 should extension become necessary."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2015-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}