← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Torus Development Consultancy Framework Lot 4

Buyer: Torus62 Limited →

BuyerTorus62 Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2021

What is being bought

This Contract Award Notices relates to 'Lot 4: Mechanical & Electrical Services and Consultancy' of the Torus Development Consultants Framework only.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract Award Notices relates to 'Lot 4: Mechanical & Electrical Services and Consultancy' of the Torus Development Consultants Framework only.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1185 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,118 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,444 of 10,118 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer326.5 median · 26.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)7 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD5119 median · 113.5 average (165 of 511 with a bid count)9.1 average (197 of 511 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mechanical & Electrical Services and Consultancy

Statusactive
Value£1,123,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ce57
Latest release ID018153-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 29 2021 17:15:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release9

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2021award, contract018153-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018153-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-29T18:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22716",
    "name": "Torus62 Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423980-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018153-2021-1",
      "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Services and Consultancy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24079",
          "name": "Engineering Services Design Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24080",
          "name": "Clancy Consulting Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24081",
          "name": "Steven A Hunt Associates Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24082",
          "name": "Octave Design Services Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24083",
          "name": "Davies M&E Partnership Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24084",
          "name": "XC02 Energy Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24085",
          "name": "Align Property Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TORO049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract Award Notices relates to 'Lot 4: Mechanical & Electrical Services and Consultancy' of the Torus Development Consultants Framework only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Torus Development Consultancy Framework Lot 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Contract Award Notices relates to 'Lot 4: Mechanical & Electrical Services and Consultancy' of the Torus Development Consultants Framework only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22716",
      "name": "Torus62 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Helene Central, 4 Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torus.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torus62 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eamonn.cullen@torus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7718707048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24079",
      "name": "Engineering Services Design Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Four Crosses"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03380695",
        "legalName": "Engineering Services Design Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24080",
      "name": "Clancy Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunham Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03693529",
        "legalName": "Clancy Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24081",
      "name": "Steven A Hunt Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Penny Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04473341",
        "legalName": "Steven A Hunt Associates Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24082",
      "name": "Octave Design Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Heath Business and Technica Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09484672",
        "legalName": "Octave Design Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24083",
      "name": "Davies M&E Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cestrian House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03492367",
        "legalName": "Davies M&E Partnership Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24084",
      "name": "XC02 Energy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "58 Kingsway Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "XC02 Energy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24085",
      "name": "Align Property Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Morgan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10385861",
        "legalName": "Align Property Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22724",
      "name": "Torus62 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torus62 Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018153-2021-1",
      "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Services and Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1123000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018153-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=614993287\n GO Reference: GO-2021729-PRO-18649675",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2021 · 018153-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018153-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-29T18:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22716",
    "name": "Torus62 Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423980-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018153-2021-1",
      "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Services and Consultancy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24079",
          "name": "Engineering Services Design Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24080",
          "name": "Clancy Consulting Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24081",
          "name": "Steven A Hunt Associates Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24082",
          "name": "Octave Design Services Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24083",
          "name": "Davies M&E Partnership Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24084",
          "name": "XC02 Energy Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24085",
          "name": "Align Property Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TORO049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract Award Notices relates to 'Lot 4: Mechanical & Electrical Services and Consultancy' of the Torus Development Consultants Framework only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Torus Development Consultancy Framework Lot 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Contract Award Notices relates to 'Lot 4: Mechanical & Electrical Services and Consultancy' of the Torus Development Consultants Framework only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22716",
      "name": "Torus62 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Helene Central, 4 Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torus.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torus62 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eamonn.cullen@torus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7718707048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24079",
      "name": "Engineering Services Design Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Four Crosses"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03380695",
        "legalName": "Engineering Services Design Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24080",
      "name": "Clancy Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunham Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03693529",
        "legalName": "Clancy Consulting Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24081",
      "name": "Steven A Hunt Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Penny Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04473341",
        "legalName": "Steven A Hunt Associates Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24082",
      "name": "Octave Design Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Heath Business and Technica Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09484672",
        "legalName": "Octave Design Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24083",
      "name": "Davies M&E Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cestrian House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03492367",
        "legalName": "Davies M&E Partnership Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24084",
      "name": "XC02 Energy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "58 Kingsway Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "XC02 Energy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24085",
      "name": "Align Property Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Morgan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10385861",
        "legalName": "Align Property Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22724",
      "name": "Torus62 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torus62 Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018153-2021-1",
      "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Services and Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1123000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018153-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=614993287\n GO Reference: GO-2021729-PRO-18649675",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}