← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Torus Development Consultancy Framework Lot 2

Buyer: Torus62 Limited →

BuyerTorus62 Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2021

What is being bought

This Contract Award Notices relates to 'Lot 2: Architectural Services' of the Torus Development Consultants Framework only.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract Award Notices relates to 'Lot 2: Architectural Services' of the Torus Development Consultants Framework only.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer317 median · 17 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)7 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD5119 median · 113.4 average (165 of 511 with a bid count)9.1 average (197 of 511 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c92c
Latest release ID016826-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 16 2021 15:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release9

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2021award, contract016826-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016826-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 37,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-16T16:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c92c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22716",
    "name": "Torus62 Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423980-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016826-2021-1",
      "title": "Architectural Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22717",
          "name": "Bernard Taylor Partnerships Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22718",
          "name": "DK Architects"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22719",
          "name": "Halsall Lloyd Partnership"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22720",
          "name": "Ellis Williams Architects Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22721",
          "name": "John McCall Architects Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22722",
          "name": "Pozzoni Architecture Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22723",
          "name": "Jennings Design Associates"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TORO049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract Award Notices relates to 'Lot 2: Architectural Services' of the Torus Development Consultants Framework only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Torus Development Consultancy Framework Lot 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Contract Award Notices relates to 'Lot 2: Architectural Services' of the Torus Development Consultants Framework only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22716",
      "name": "Torus62 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Helene Central, 4 Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torus.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torus62 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eamonn.cullen@torus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7718707048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22717",
      "name": "Bernard Taylor Partnerships Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "486 Didsbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168609",
        "legalName": "Bernard Taylor Partnerships Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22718",
      "name": "DK Architects",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Old Haymarket"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06104598",
        "legalName": "DK Architects"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22719",
      "name": "Halsall Lloyd Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC333403",
        "legalName": "Halsall Lloyd Partnership"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22720",
      "name": "Ellis Williams Architects Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westfield, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03818904",
        "legalName": "Ellis Williams Architects Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22721",
      "name": "John McCall Architects Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henry Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03963948",
        "legalName": "John McCall Architects Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22722",
      "name": "Pozzoni Architecture Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodville House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09412906",
        "legalName": "Pozzoni Architecture Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22723",
      "name": "Jennings Design Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Library Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04675432",
        "legalName": "Jennings Design Associates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22724",
      "name": "Torus62 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torus62 Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016826-2021-1",
      "title": "Architectural Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4313000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016826-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=611337069\n GO Reference: GO-2021716-PRO-18582192",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2021 · 016826-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016826-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 37,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-16T16:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c92c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22716",
    "name": "Torus62 Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423980-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016826-2021-1",
      "title": "Architectural Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22717",
          "name": "Bernard Taylor Partnerships Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22718",
          "name": "DK Architects"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22719",
          "name": "Halsall Lloyd Partnership"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22720",
          "name": "Ellis Williams Architects Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22721",
          "name": "John McCall Architects Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22722",
          "name": "Pozzoni Architecture Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22723",
          "name": "Jennings Design Associates"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TORO049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract Award Notices relates to 'Lot 2: Architectural Services' of the Torus Development Consultants Framework only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Torus Development Consultancy Framework Lot 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Contract Award Notices relates to 'Lot 2: Architectural Services' of the Torus Development Consultants Framework only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22716",
      "name": "Torus62 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Helene Central, 4 Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torus.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torus62 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eamonn.cullen@torus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7718707048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22717",
      "name": "Bernard Taylor Partnerships Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "486 Didsbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168609",
        "legalName": "Bernard Taylor Partnerships Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22718",
      "name": "DK Architects",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Old Haymarket"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06104598",
        "legalName": "DK Architects"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22719",
      "name": "Halsall Lloyd Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC333403",
        "legalName": "Halsall Lloyd Partnership"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22720",
      "name": "Ellis Williams Architects Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westfield, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03818904",
        "legalName": "Ellis Williams Architects Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22721",
      "name": "John McCall Architects Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henry Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03963948",
        "legalName": "John McCall Architects Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22722",
      "name": "Pozzoni Architecture Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodville House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09412906",
        "legalName": "Pozzoni Architecture Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22723",
      "name": "Jennings Design Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Library Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04675432",
        "legalName": "Jennings Design Associates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22724",
      "name": "Torus62 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torus62 Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016826-2021-1",
      "title": "Architectural Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4313000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016826-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=611337069\n GO Reference: GO-2021716-PRO-18582192",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}