Lot 1
Unlimited licence access for Tortus Ambient Voice utilising the pilot offering against the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework.
Award criteria
price
Provision of Tortus Ambient Voice Technology for Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Awarded against the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework.
UKK2
Unlimited licence access for Tortus Ambient Voice utilising the pilot offering against the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,904 | 1 median · 15.4 average (2,591 of 6,904 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,087 of 6,904 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK2 | 12 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082596-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 11:17:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082596-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082596-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T12:17:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082596-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14487060",
"name": "Tortus AI Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Unlimited licence access for Tortus Ambient Voice utilising the pilot offering against the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tortus Ambient Voice Technology",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Tortus Ambient Voice Technology for Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Awarded against the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award relates to a change in licensing model following an existing contract with Tortus AI to support the expansion of the pilot programme. Following a requirements-based review under the G-Cloud 14 Framework, the revised licensing approach was identified as the most appropriate option to enable increased pilot adoption and scalability. The new arrangement continues to provide the best fit against the Authority's functional, technical, information governance, and commercial requirements, while delivering the required flexibility and value for money.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Matthews",
"email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14487060",
"name": "Tortus AI Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14487060",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tortus AI Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169929",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082596-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082596-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082596-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T12:17:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082596-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14487060",
"name": "Tortus AI Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Unlimited licence access for Tortus Ambient Voice utilising the pilot offering against the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tortus Ambient Voice Technology",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Tortus Ambient Voice Technology for Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. Awarded against the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award relates to a change in licensing model following an existing contract with Tortus AI to support the expansion of the pilot programme. Following a requirements-based review under the G-Cloud 14 Framework, the revised licensing approach was identified as the most appropriate option to enable increased pilot adoption and scalability. The new arrangement continues to provide the best fit against the Authority's functional, technical, information governance, and commercial requirements, while delivering the required flexibility and value for money.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158880",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Matthews",
"email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14487060",
"name": "Tortus AI Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14487060",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tortus AI Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169929",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082596-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082596-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}