← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Topol Digital Fellowships - Cohort 5

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Topol Digital Fellowship is a programme, commissioned by the NHS Digital Academy supporting up to 50 Digital professionals, early in their digital careers with hands-on learning and mentorship whilst they apply this learning in a work-based project.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

PCR Direct Award (Reg 32) - Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,3123 median · 40.9 average (704 of 2,312 with a bid count)3.7 average (767 of 2,312 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer291 median · 16.6 average (25 of 29 with a bid count)1.8 average (29 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6611 median · 22.9 average (230 of 661 with a bid count)2.6 average (261 of 661 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is the mechanism by which NHSE entrusts Providers to undertake healthcare education and training activities
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052485-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059085
Latest release ID052485-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 13:15:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025award, contract052485-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052485-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 894500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 894500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-29T14:15:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059085",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052485-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159266",
          "name": "Health Innovation Wessex Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C325762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PCR Direct Award (Reg 32) - Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Topol Digital Fellowships - Cohort 5",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Topol Digital Fellowship is a programme, commissioned by the NHS Digital Academy supporting up to 50 Digital professionals, early in their digital careers with hands-on learning and mentorship whilst they apply this learning in a work-based project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is the mechanism by which NHSE entrusts Providers to undertake healthcare education and training activities",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159266",
      "name": "Health Innovation Wessex Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation Centre, Southampton Science Park, 2 Venture Road,   Chilworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wessexahsn.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08950877",
        "legalName": "Health Innovation Wessex Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052485-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052485-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052485-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052485-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 894500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 894500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-29T14:15:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059085",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052485-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159266",
          "name": "Health Innovation Wessex Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C325762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PCR Direct Award (Reg 32) - Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Topol Digital Fellowships - Cohort 5",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Topol Digital Fellowship is a programme, commissioned by the NHS Digital Academy supporting up to 50 Digital professionals, early in their digital careers with hands-on learning and mentorship whilst they apply this learning in a work-based project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is the mechanism by which NHSE entrusts Providers to undertake healthcare education and training activities",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159266",
      "name": "Health Innovation Wessex Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation Centre, Southampton Science Park, 2 Venture Road,   Chilworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wessexahsn.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08950877",
        "legalName": "Health Innovation Wessex Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052485-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052485-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}