Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Toothbrushes & Toothbrush Racks Consumables:- Brushing for life packs for ages 0-3 - (inc. educational pack with a nursery toothbrush, 75ml tube of mild mint toothpaste and an informative leaflet). Optional alternative requirement would be for a nursery sustainable bamboo toothbrush. • Brushing for life packs for ages 3+ - (inc. educational pack with a nursery toothbrush, 75ml tube of mild mint toothpaste and an informative leaflet). Optional alternative requirement would be for a nursery sustainable bamboo toothbrush. • Brush Racks - A toothbrush storage system using stickers with healthy snack symbolsThe right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. back-up options of dental consumables should we be unable to source items from elsewhere, dental motivators, bamboo brushes (child & adult), 1450 ppm Mild mint toothpaste for family use at least 1450 ppm
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034687-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 12:16:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080697-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034687-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024906-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 080697-2025 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | tender | 080667-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034687-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T13:16:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental consumables"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJG-8876-GBMH",
"name": "AMS Sanderson Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C400164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Toothbrushes & Toothbrush Racks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Toothbrushes & Toothbrush Racks Consumables:- Brushing for life packs for ages 0-3 -\n(inc. educational pack with a nursery toothbrush,\n75ml tube of mild mint toothpaste and an informative leaflet). Optional alternative\nrequirement would be for a nursery sustainable bamboo toothbrush.\n• Brushing for life packs for ages 3+ - (inc. educational pack with a nursery toothbrush,\n75ml tube of mild mint toothpaste and an informative leaflet). Optional alternative\nrequirement would be for a nursery sustainable bamboo toothbrush.\n• Brush Racks - A toothbrush storage system using stickers with healthy snack symbolsThe right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nback-up options of dental consumables should we be unable to source items from\nelsewhere, dental motivators, bamboo brushes (child & adult), 1450 ppm Mild mint\ntoothpaste for family use at least 1450 ppm",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "ASHFORD",
"postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, 110 - 120 UPPER PEMBERTON"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJG-8876-GBMH",
"name": "AMS Sanderson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tuxford",
"postalCode": "NG22 0HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Vicarage"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJG-8876-GBMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amsinternational.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Toothbrushes & Toothbrush Racks",
"value": {
"amount": 108000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nback-up options of dental consumables should we be unable to source items from\nelsewhere"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034687-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034687-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T13:16:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Delivery",
"description": "7 day turnaround on orders placed. This will be reviewed at the quarterly contract review meetings with the service and the supplier.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034687-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T13:16:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental consumables"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJG-8876-GBMH",
"name": "AMS Sanderson Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C400164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Toothbrushes & Toothbrush Racks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Toothbrushes & Toothbrush Racks Consumables:- Brushing for life packs for ages 0-3 -\n(inc. educational pack with a nursery toothbrush,\n75ml tube of mild mint toothpaste and an informative leaflet). Optional alternative\nrequirement would be for a nursery sustainable bamboo toothbrush.\n• Brushing for life packs for ages 3+ - (inc. educational pack with a nursery toothbrush,\n75ml tube of mild mint toothpaste and an informative leaflet). Optional alternative\nrequirement would be for a nursery sustainable bamboo toothbrush.\n• Brush Racks - A toothbrush storage system using stickers with healthy snack symbolsThe right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nback-up options of dental consumables should we be unable to source items from\nelsewhere, dental motivators, bamboo brushes (child & adult), 1450 ppm Mild mint\ntoothpaste for family use at least 1450 ppm",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "ASHFORD",
"postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, 110 - 120 UPPER PEMBERTON"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJG-8876-GBMH",
"name": "AMS Sanderson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tuxford",
"postalCode": "NG22 0HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Vicarage"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJG-8876-GBMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amsinternational.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Toothbrushes & Toothbrush Racks",
"value": {
"amount": 108000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nback-up options of dental consumables should we be unable to source items from\nelsewhere"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034687-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034687-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T13:16:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Delivery",
"description": "7 day turnaround on orders placed. This will be reviewed at the quarterly contract review meetings with the service and the supplier.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024906-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-19T09:02:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33711710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toothbrushes"
},
{
"id": "33141800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toothbrushes & Toothbrush Racks",
"value": {
"amount": 108000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "back-up options of dental consumables should we be unable to source items from elsewhere, dental motivators, bamboo brushes (child & adult), 1450 ppm Mild mint toothpaste for family use at least 1450 ppm"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024906-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024906-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:02:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177742",
"name": "AMS Sanderson Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C400164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Toothbrushes & Toothbrush Racks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Toothbrushes & Toothbrush Racks Consumables:- Brushing for life packs for ages 0-3 - (inc. educational pack with a nursery toothbrush,\n75ml tube of mild mint toothpaste and an informative leaflet). Optional alternative\nrequirement would be for a nursery sustainable bamboo toothbrush.\n• Brushing for life packs for ages 3+ - (inc. educational pack with a nursery toothbrush,\n75ml tube of mild mint toothpaste and an informative leaflet). Optional alternative\nrequirement would be for a nursery sustainable bamboo toothbrush.\n• Brush Racks - A toothbrush storage system using stickers with healthy snack symbols\nto identify each child's toothbrush. Each rack must hold 10 toothbrushes and the stickers\nprovided must both match the symbols printed on the brushes and have a space to write\nthe child's name. The rack must be able to fit both the provided toothbrushes and Colgate\nbrushes provided for a separate Supervised Toothbrushing programme. A cover should\nalso be provided and included in the price.\n• Toothbrushes - Required in at least 4 colours (red, yellow, green, and blue) which are\ndesigned specifically suitable for Nursery and early Primary School use. The nursery &\njunior toothbrushes must come ready printed with the option of a healthy snack to match\nthe Brush Rack. These must be available in sets of 10, with the choice of at least 4\ncolours (see above) to match the Brush Rack. Option for bamboo brushes if possible.\n• Healthy snack rack stickers - available in at least 4 colours (red, yellow, green and blue).\n1 set of Rack Stickers with healthy snack symbols to decorate 1 Rack. Sticker strips must\ninclude a space to write children's names. Replacement strips are also required.\n• Finger brushes - Soft finger brush designed for use on babies/ small children.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "ASHFORD",
"postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, 110 - 120 UPPER PEMBERTON"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177742",
"name": "AMS Sanderson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tuxford",
"postalCode": "NG22 0HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Vicarage"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amsinternational.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080697-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T15:12:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C400164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "back-up options should we be unable to source items from elsewhere\n• Dental motivators – Toys/ stickers that can be given to children to encourage them into brushing their teeth, or that can be given out at promotional events. Including, but not limited to 2-minute brushing timers, dental stickers, wind-up chattering teeth, bouncy balls etc. \n• Child (0-3 & 3+) and adult brushes: Bamboo brushes if available\n• 1450 ppm Mild mint toothpaste – For family use at least 1450ppm"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Finance 65%\nQuality & Technical 15%\nSamples 10%\nSustainability & Social Value 10%\nTotal 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33711710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toothbrushes"
},
{
"id": "33141800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toothbrushes & Toothbrush Racks",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080697-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080697-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T15:12:29Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "080697-2025",
"description": "To include a statement about the deadline for the samples to be sent into the Trust."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust (KCHFT) employs approximately 5000 staff made up of community nurses, physiotherapists, dieticians, podiatrists, dental staff, sexual health and many other health care professionals and corporate services. \nKCHFT is one of the largest community health providers in England, serving a population of 1.4 million people across Kent, East Sussex and parts of London Boroughs in settings such as schools, people’s homes, community clinics and community hospitals. \nAs part of the external and CDS contract KCHFT Dental hold in London, KCHFT must deliver on 2 intervention programmes:\n• A supervised toothbrushing programme in SEN & Mainstream schools across all 7 boroughs in London\n• Brushing for Life scheme aimed at early years children in all 7 boroughs in London\nKCHFT are looking for a provider to provide the following items to our Dental Services both in London and Kent: -\n• Brushing for life packs for ages 0-3 - (inc. educational pack with a nursery toothbrush, 75ml tube of mild mint toothpaste and an informative leaflet). Optional alternative requirement would be for a nursery sustainable bamboo toothbrush.\n• Brushing for life packs for ages 3+ - (inc. educational pack with a nursery toothbrush, 75ml tube of mild mint toothpaste and an informative leaflet). Optional alternative requirement would be for a nursery sustainable bamboo toothbrush. \n• Brush Racks – A toothbrush storage system using stickers with healthy snack symbols to identify each child’s toothbrush. Each rack must hold 10 toothbrushes and the stickers provided must both match the symbols printed on the brushes and have a space to write the child’s name. The rack must be able to fit both the provided toothbrushes and Colgate brushes provided for a separate Supervised Toothbrushing programme. A cover should also be provided and included in the price. \n• Toothbrushes – Required in at least 4 colours (red, yellow, green, and blue) which are designed specifically suitable for Nursery and early Primary School use. The nursery & junior toothbrushes must come ready printed with the option of a healthy snack to match the Brush Rack. These must be available in sets of 10, with the choice of at least 4 colours (see above) to match the Brush Rack. Option for bamboo brushes if possible.\n• Healthy snack rack stickers - available in at least 4 colours (red, yellow, green and blue). 1 set of Rack Stickers with healthy snack symbols to decorate 1 Rack. Sticker strips must include a space to write children’s names. Replacement strips are also required.\n• Finger brushes – Soft finger brush designed for use on babies/ small children.\nPlease note that we require samples for the following:- Brushing for Life Pack 0 – 3 years (to include packaging, leaflet, toothbrush and toothpaste) x 1\nBrushing for Life Pack 3+ years (to include packaging, leaflet, toothbrush and toothpaste) x 1\n1 x Brush Rack (including cover for 10 toothbrushes)\nToothbrushes suitable for Nursery and early Primary School use (1 red, 1 yellow, 1 green, 1 blue)\nFinger brushes x 2\nBamboo brushes x 1 if available\nThe deadline for submission of these samples is the 8 January 2026 and they are to be sent for the attention of Sarah Woodcock, Procurement Manager, Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust, Trinity House, 110-120 Upper Pemberton, Ashford, Kent, TN25 4AZ.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110 - 120 Upper Pemberton,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.woodcock2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080667-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T14:46:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C400164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "back-up options should we be unable to source items from elsewhere\n• Dental motivators – Toys/ stickers that can be given to children to encourage them into brushing their teeth, or that can be given out at promotional events. Including, but not limited to 2-minute brushing timers, dental stickers, wind-up chattering teeth, bouncy balls etc. \n• Child (0-3 & 3+) and adult brushes: Bamboo brushes if available\n• 1450 ppm Mild mint toothpaste – For family use at least 1450ppm"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Finance 65%\nQuality & Technical 15%\nSamples 10%\nSustainability & Social Value 10%\nTotal 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33711710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toothbrushes"
},
{
"id": "33141800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toothbrushes & Toothbrush Racks",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080667-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080667-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T14:46:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust (KCHFT) employs approximately 5000 staff made up of community nurses, physiotherapists, dieticians, podiatrists, dental staff, sexual health and many other health care professionals and corporate services. \nKCHFT is one of the largest community health providers in England, serving a population of 1.4 million people across Kent, East Sussex and parts of London Boroughs in settings such as schools, people’s homes, community clinics and community hospitals. \nAs part of the external and CDS contract KCHFT Dental hold in London, KCHFT must deliver on 2 intervention programmes:\n• A supervised toothbrushing programme in SEN & Mainstream schools across all 7 boroughs in London\n• Brushing for Life scheme aimed at early years children in all 7 boroughs in London\nKCHFT are looking for a provider to provide the following items to our Dental Services both in London and Kent: -\n• Brushing for life packs for ages 0-3 - (inc. educational pack with a nursery toothbrush, 75ml tube of mild mint toothpaste and an informative leaflet). Optional alternative requirement would be for a nursery sustainable bamboo toothbrush.\n• Brushing for life packs for ages 3+ - (inc. educational pack with a nursery toothbrush, 75ml tube of mild mint toothpaste and an informative leaflet). Optional alternative requirement would be for a nursery sustainable bamboo toothbrush. \n• Brush Racks – A toothbrush storage system using stickers with healthy snack symbols to identify each child’s toothbrush. Each rack must hold 10 toothbrushes and the stickers provided must both match the symbols printed on the brushes and have a space to write the child’s name. The rack must be able to fit both the provided toothbrushes and Colgate brushes provided for a separate Supervised Toothbrushing programme. A cover should also be provided and included in the price. \n• Toothbrushes – Required in at least 4 colours (red, yellow, green, and blue) which are designed specifically suitable for Nursery and early Primary School use. The nursery & junior toothbrushes must come ready printed with the option of a healthy snack to match the Brush Rack. These must be available in sets of 10, with the choice of at least 4 colours (see above) to match the Brush Rack. Option for bamboo brushes if possible.\n• Healthy snack rack stickers - available in at least 4 colours (red, yellow, green and blue). 1 set of Rack Stickers with healthy snack symbols to decorate 1 Rack. Sticker strips must include a space to write children’s names. Replacement strips are also required.\n• Finger brushes – Soft finger brush designed for use on babies/ small children.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"name": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110 - 120 Upper Pemberton,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.woodcock2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}