← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tooling and Development Work for M2 Lid Seals

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Part Cost tooling for custom moulding jig, drilling equipment, cutters, templates, force gauges and pressure test gauges for James Walkers to enable them to procure M2 Lid seals. Includes development work for 3 x samples/seals to be moulded to be able to manufacture a final control seal, witness inspection at JWC and supplier sites and reissuing of J Walker standards and procedures to latest processes.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Tooling and Development Work for M2 Lid Seals

Statusactive
Value£73,542
Contract periodFrom 17 Sept 2025 to 30 Apr 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059b0a
Latest release ID056843-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 16 2025 09:38:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2025award, contract056843-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056843-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T10:38:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Tooling and Development Work for M2 Lid Seals",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73542,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88250.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056843-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056843-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T10:38:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160978",
          "name": "James Walker UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tooling and Development Work for M2 Lid Seals",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Part Cost tooling for custom moulding jig, drilling equipment, cutters, templates, force gauges and pressure test gauges for James Walkers to enable them to procure M2 Lid seals.  Includes development work for 3 x samples/seals to be moulded to be able to manufacture a final control seal, witness inspection at JWC and supplier sites and reissuing of J Walker standards and procedures to latest processes.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160978",
      "name": "James Walker UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cockermouth",
        "postalCode": "CA13 0NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gote Brow"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharon.whalley@jameswalker.biz"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 056843-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056843-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T10:38:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Tooling and Development Work for M2 Lid Seals",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73542,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88250.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056843-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056843-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T10:38:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160978",
          "name": "James Walker UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tooling and Development Work for M2 Lid Seals",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Part Cost tooling for custom moulding jig, drilling equipment, cutters, templates, force gauges and pressure test gauges for James Walkers to enable them to procure M2 Lid seals.  Includes development work for 3 x samples/seals to be moulded to be able to manufacture a final control seal, witness inspection at JWC and supplier sites and reissuing of J Walker standards and procedures to latest processes.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160978",
      "name": "James Walker UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cockermouth",
        "postalCode": "CA13 0NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gote Brow"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharon.whalley@jameswalker.biz"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}