Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
SMG wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Exhibition Fit Out works for the Tomorrow Gallery.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for art and cultural buildings, Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for art and cultural buildings (45212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,993 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,408 of 11,993 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,752 of 11,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 922 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 922 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 922 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06890d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042701-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 15:22:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042701-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-04T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 042701-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | tender | 036830-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042701-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T16:22:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06890d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM4002M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tomorrow Gallery Exhibition Fit Out Main Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042701-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042701-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:22:33+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042701-2026",
"description": "The submission period has been extended by a week to allow time for sufficiently robust and informed responses."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Exhibition Fit Out works for the Tomorrow Gallery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042701-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T16:22:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06890d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM4002M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tomorrow Gallery Exhibition Fit Out Main Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042701-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042701-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:22:33+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042701-2026",
"description": "The submission period has been extended by a week to allow time for sufficiently robust and informed responses."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Exhibition Fit Out works for the Tomorrow Gallery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036830-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T17:14:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06890d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM4002M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tomorrow Gallery Exhibition Fit Out Main Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T17:14:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Exhibition Fit Out works for the Tomorrow Gallery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}