Tobacco Dependency Outreach Service - PSR
What is being bought
Intention to Award - The outreach service will enhance tobacco dependency services across Gloucestershire, by working with targeted cohorts with high smoking prevalence rates. Target cohorts include those who are homeless, or living in supported accommodation, those with substance misuse issues, Polish and the LGBTQ+ community. Contract Period: 1st November 2025 - 31st October 2027 with the option to extend the term for a period of not more than one-year and five-months at the end of the initial contract period (as further set out in clause 2.2 in Appendix 2: Contract Terms & Conditions). Contract Value: Year 1 (1st November 2025 - 31st October 2026) - £229,810 Year 2 (1st November 2026 - 31st October 2027) - £229,810 Total Maximum Capped Price (Initial contract term - excluding possible extension period) - £459,620 Year 3 (1st November 2027 - 31st October 2028) - £229,810 Year 4 (1st November 2028 - 31st March 2029) - £95,755 Total Maximum Capped Price (including possible extension period) - £785,185. Please note the figures have been rounded up to the nearest pound £. Please note for the II.1.7. Total value of the procurement we have included the possible extension periods.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,930 | 1 median · 31 average (8,397 of 17,930 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,357 of 17,930 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | 9.3 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0554ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080984-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 11:25:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 080984-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058139-2025 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | tender | 035612-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080984-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T11:25:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143856",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771819",
"title": "Tobacco Dependency Outreach Service - PSR",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Notification of award of contract - previous notice was intent to award.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. Owing to a representation made to the council during the standstill period, the contract start date is now 1st December 2025, and the length of the contract extension option has been shortened by one month (to one year and four months) with a corresponding reduction in its value. \n- Date of contract award - 01/12/25\n- Dates between which the services are intended be provided\n1st December 2025 - 30th November2027 with the option to extend the term for a period of not more than one-year and four -months at the end of the initial contract period\n- Confirmation of the lifetime value of the contract\nYear 1 (1st December 2025 - 30th November 2026) - £229,810 \nYear 2 (1st December 2026 - 30th November 2027) - £229,810 \nTotal Maximum Capped Price (initial contract term, excluding possible extension period) - £459,620\nYear 3 (1st December 2027 - 30th November 2028) - £229,810\nYear 4 (1st December 2028 - 31st March 2029) - £76,604 \nTotal Maximum Capped Price (including possible extension period) - £766,034\nThe council received a representation during the standstill period. Following the review of the representation, the council was confident that the PRS regulations has been followed correctly, hence the representations were without merit. Nonetheless, a referral regarding the decision to award the contract was made to the NHS Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel (the 'Panel'). \nThe Panel decided not to accept the case on prioritisation grounds, considering the case to offer limited potential benefit (to relevant authorities in complying with the PSR guidelines), proportionate to the Panel's use of resources in formulating its advice. \nThe Panel advised that the council may now bring the standstill period to an end, in line with the PSR statutory guidance, and proceed to award the contract to the chosen provider. \nThe decision makers for awarding the contract to the chosen provider, following the evaluation of tenders, and the review of representations, are Siobhan Farmer (Director of Public Health) in consultation with Paul Hodgkinson, the Cabinet Lead for Public Health, Communities and Fire.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision were raised throughout the tender process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intention to Award - The outreach service will enhance tobacco dependency services across Gloucestershire, by working with targeted cohorts with high smoking prevalence rates. Target cohorts include those who are homeless, or living in supported accommodation, those with substance misuse issues, Polish and the LGBTQ+ community. \nContract Period: 1st November 2025 - 31st October 2027 with the option to extend the term for a period of not more than one-year and five-months at the end of the initial contract period (as further set out in clause 2.2 in Appendix 2: Contract Terms & Conditions).\nContract Value:\nYear 1 (1st November 2025 - 31st October 2026) - £229,810\nYear 2 (1st November 2026 - 31st October 2027) - £229,810\nTotal Maximum Capped Price (Initial contract term - excluding possible extension period) - £459,620\nYear 3 (1st November 2027 - 31st October 2028) - £229,810\nYear 4 (1st November 2028 - 31st March 2029) - £95,755\nTotal Maximum Capped Price (including possible extension period) - £785,185.\nPlease note the figures have been rounded up to the nearest pound £.\nPlease note for the II.1.7. Total value of the procurement we have included the possible extension periods.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143856",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL12TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhiannon Wardle",
"email": "rhiannon.wardle@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 080984-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "080984-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T11:25:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143856",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771819",
"title": "Tobacco Dependency Outreach Service - PSR",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Notification of award of contract - previous notice was intent to award.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. Owing to a representation made to the council during the standstill period, the contract start date is now 1st December 2025, and the length of the contract extension option has been shortened by one month (to one year and four months) with a corresponding reduction in its value. \n- Date of contract award - 01/12/25\n- Dates between which the services are intended be provided\n1st December 2025 - 30th November2027 with the option to extend the term for a period of not more than one-year and four -months at the end of the initial contract period\n- Confirmation of the lifetime value of the contract\nYear 1 (1st December 2025 - 30th November 2026) - £229,810 \nYear 2 (1st December 2026 - 30th November 2027) - £229,810 \nTotal Maximum Capped Price (initial contract term, excluding possible extension period) - £459,620\nYear 3 (1st December 2027 - 30th November 2028) - £229,810\nYear 4 (1st December 2028 - 31st March 2029) - £76,604 \nTotal Maximum Capped Price (including possible extension period) - £766,034\nThe council received a representation during the standstill period. Following the review of the representation, the council was confident that the PRS regulations has been followed correctly, hence the representations were without merit. Nonetheless, a referral regarding the decision to award the contract was made to the NHS Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel (the 'Panel'). \nThe Panel decided not to accept the case on prioritisation grounds, considering the case to offer limited potential benefit (to relevant authorities in complying with the PSR guidelines), proportionate to the Panel's use of resources in formulating its advice. \nThe Panel advised that the council may now bring the standstill period to an end, in line with the PSR statutory guidance, and proceed to award the contract to the chosen provider. \nThe decision makers for awarding the contract to the chosen provider, following the evaluation of tenders, and the review of representations, are Siobhan Farmer (Director of Public Health) in consultation with Paul Hodgkinson, the Cabinet Lead for Public Health, Communities and Fire.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision were raised throughout the tender process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intention to Award - The outreach service will enhance tobacco dependency services across Gloucestershire, by working with targeted cohorts with high smoking prevalence rates. Target cohorts include those who are homeless, or living in supported accommodation, those with substance misuse issues, Polish and the LGBTQ+ community. \nContract Period: 1st November 2025 - 31st October 2027 with the option to extend the term for a period of not more than one-year and five-months at the end of the initial contract period (as further set out in clause 2.2 in Appendix 2: Contract Terms & Conditions).\nContract Value:\nYear 1 (1st November 2025 - 31st October 2026) - £229,810\nYear 2 (1st November 2026 - 31st October 2027) - £229,810\nTotal Maximum Capped Price (Initial contract term - excluding possible extension period) - £459,620\nYear 3 (1st November 2027 - 31st October 2028) - £229,810\nYear 4 (1st November 2028 - 31st March 2029) - £95,755\nTotal Maximum Capped Price (including possible extension period) - £785,185.\nPlease note the figures have been rounded up to the nearest pound £.\nPlease note for the II.1.7. Total value of the procurement we have included the possible extension periods.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143856",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL12TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhiannon Wardle",
"email": "rhiannon.wardle@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Sept 2025 · 058139-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "058139-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-19T14:00:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143856",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058139-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07074944",
"name": "ABL Health Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN771819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The outreach service will enhance tobacco dependency services across Gloucestershire, by working with targeted cohorts with high smoking prevalence rates. Target cohorts include those who are homeless, or living in supported accommodation, those with substance misuse issues, Polish and the LGBTQ +community. \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under a Competitive Process under Providers Selection Regime (2023).\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract including possible extension is £785,185.\nThis is a new service with an existing provider. \nInitial term 1st November 2025 to 31st October 2027, possible extension period 1st November 2027 to 31st March 2029.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "57"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "28"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tobacco Dependency Outreach Service - PSR",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intention to Award - The outreach service will enhance tobacco dependency services across Gloucestershire, by working with targeted cohorts with high smoking prevalence rates. Target cohorts include those who are homeless, or living in supported accommodation, those with substance misuse issues, Polish and the LGBTQ+ community. \nContract Period: 1st November 2025 - 31st October 2027 with the option to extend the term for a period of not more than one-year and five-months at the end of the initial contract period (as further set out in clause 2.2 in Appendix 2: Contract Terms & Conditions).\nContract Value:\nYear 1 (1st November 2025 - 31st October 2026) - £229,810\nYear 2 (1st November 2026 - 31st October 2027) - £229,810\nTotal Maximum Capped Price (Initial contract term - excluding possible extension period) - £459,620\nYear 3 (1st November 2027 - 31st October 2028) - £229,810\nYear 4 (1st November 2028 - 31st March 2029) - £95,755\nTotal Maximum Capped Price (including possible extension period) - £785,185.\nPlease note the figures have been rounded up to the nearest pound £.\nPlease note for the II.1.7. Total value of the procurement we have included the possible extension periods.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143856",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL12TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhiannon Wardle",
"email": "rhiannon.wardle@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07074944",
"name": "ABL Health Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Bolton, Greater Manchester",
"postalCode": "BL4 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 Redgate Way, Farnworth"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07074944",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ABL Health Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3499",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058139-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 785185,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058139-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Wednesday 1st October (midnight). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Representations should be made to Claire.procter@gloucestershire.gov.uk.\nDecision makers Director of Public Health (Siobhan Famer) in consultation with the Cabinet Lead for Public Health, Communities and Fire (Cllr Paul Hodgkinson), following evaluation of the tenders by a panel comprising: Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) Public Health officers, GCC finance officer, and representatives from NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board and Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.\nAll involved in evaluation were issued with conflict of Interest declarations, no conflicts identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jun 2025 · 035612-2025 · tender
{
"id": "035612-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T09:56:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143856",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN771819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 821667,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Competitive process undertaken under Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2023,",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tobacco Dependency Outreach Service - PSR",
"value": {
"amount": 821667,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-04T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-04T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The outreach service will enhance tobacco dependency services across Gloucestershire, by working with targeted cohorts with high smoking prevalence rates. The service will provide behaviour change support to service users, taking a more targeted and tailored approach. Target cohorts include those who are homeless or living in supported accommodation, the Polish community, those with substance misuse issues and the LGBTQ+ community.\nContract Period: 1st November 2025 - 31st October 2027 with the option to extend the term for a period of not more than one-year and five-months at the end of the initial contract period (as further set out in clause 2.2 in Appendix 2: Contract Terms & Conditions). \nPlease note total estimated value on notice includes optional extensions.\nBudget: \nYear 1 (1st November 2025 - 31st October 2026) - £234,762\nYear 2 (1st November 2026 - 31st October 2027) - £234,762\nTotal Maximum Capped Price (Initial contract term - excluding possible extension period) - £469,524.\nYear 3 (1st November 2027 - 31st October 2028) - £234,762\nYear 4 (1st November 2028 - 31st March 2029) - £117,381\nTotal Maximum Capped Price (including possible extension period) - £821,667",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143856",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL12TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"name": "Rhiannon Wardle",
"email": "rhiannon.wardle@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3499",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}