Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
NCEA is a transformative programme to understand the extent, condition and change over time of environmental assets across England's land and water environments, supporting the government’s ambition to improve the environment within a generation. A key element of the NCEA is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES) which aims to assess the current state of vegetation, habitats, landscapes and soils in England and to monitor long-term changes. Unexploded ordnance (UXO) risk assessment studies will be used to ensure the safety of all surveyors on each EES monad when carrying out soil surveys. The requirement is to deliver up to 272 detailed desk studies and risk assessments on selected sites. Sites are within 1 km x 1 km squares, called monads, boundaries of which are provided by Natural England. Pre-desk studies identifying the need for a detailed desk study for these sites have already been delivered as part of a previous contract.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ordnance surveying | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Ordnance surveying (71355200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,467 | 3 median · 30.6 average (895 of 3,467 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (994 of 3,467 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are pleased to invite you to express interest in the Unexploded Ordinance Detailed Desk Studies for England Ecosystem Survey tender opportunity This is a key opportunity for suppliers to input into the requirement and the procurement process. We are keen to engage with the market and understand supplier capabilities. Interested suppliers are asked to register their interest by following the link to the form and complete the relevant questions. This should be done no later than 5pm on the 27/03/2026 https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=UCQKdycCYkyQx044U38RApvndaPPifpNsTdQ5FXhD2FUMFI0S1FSSzZaT0xPWEE4M0RCTlFEMVZXRi4u&route=shorturl If you have any questions prior, please send an email to: Judith.Gyamfi-Renner@defra.gov.uk | engagement | 27 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e91 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025561-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 09:35:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 025561-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | planning | 025024-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025561-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T09:35:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ordnance surveying"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TNCEA - Unexploded Ordnance Detailed Desk Studies for England Ecosystem Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025561-2026",
"description": "Link that was for the Microsoft form was faulty, therefore I have included a new link for suppliers to be able to access the form."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCEA is a transformative programme to understand the extent, condition and change over time of environmental assets across England's land and water environments, supporting the government’s ambition to improve the environment within a generation. A key element of the NCEA is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES) which aims to assess the current state of vegetation, habitats, landscapes and soils in England and to monitor long-term changes. Unexploded ordnance (UXO) risk assessment studies will be used to ensure the safety of all surveyors on each EES monad when carrying out soil surveys. The requirement is to deliver up to 272 detailed desk studies and risk assessments on selected sites. Sites are within 1 km x 1 km squares, called monads, boundaries of which are provided by Natural England. Pre-desk studies identifying the need for a detailed desk study for these sites have already been delivered as part of a previous contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "judith.gyamfi-renner@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:35:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We are pleased to invite you to express interest in the Unexploded Ordinance Detailed Desk Studies for England Ecosystem Survey tender opportunity\nThis is a key opportunity for suppliers to input into the requirement and the procurement process. We are keen to engage with the market and understand supplier capabilities.\nInterested suppliers are asked to register their interest by following the link to the form and complete the relevant questions. This should be done no later than 5pm on the 27/03/2026\nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=UCQKdycCYkyQx044U38RApvndaPPifpNsTdQ5FXhD2FUMFI0S1FSSzZaT0xPWEE4M0RCTlFEMVZXRi4u&route=shorturl\n If you have any questions prior, please send an email to: \nJudith.Gyamfi-Renner@defra.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025561-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T09:35:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ordnance surveying"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TNCEA - Unexploded Ordnance Detailed Desk Studies for England Ecosystem Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025561-2026",
"description": "Link that was for the Microsoft form was faulty, therefore I have included a new link for suppliers to be able to access the form."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCEA is a transformative programme to understand the extent, condition and change over time of environmental assets across England's land and water environments, supporting the government’s ambition to improve the environment within a generation. A key element of the NCEA is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES) which aims to assess the current state of vegetation, habitats, landscapes and soils in England and to monitor long-term changes. Unexploded ordnance (UXO) risk assessment studies will be used to ensure the safety of all surveyors on each EES monad when carrying out soil surveys. The requirement is to deliver up to 272 detailed desk studies and risk assessments on selected sites. Sites are within 1 km x 1 km squares, called monads, boundaries of which are provided by Natural England. Pre-desk studies identifying the need for a detailed desk study for these sites have already been delivered as part of a previous contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "judith.gyamfi-renner@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:35:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We are pleased to invite you to express interest in the Unexploded Ordinance Detailed Desk Studies for England Ecosystem Survey tender opportunity\nThis is a key opportunity for suppliers to input into the requirement and the procurement process. We are keen to engage with the market and understand supplier capabilities.\nInterested suppliers are asked to register their interest by following the link to the form and complete the relevant questions. This should be done no later than 5pm on the 27/03/2026\nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=UCQKdycCYkyQx044U38RApvndaPPifpNsTdQ5FXhD2FUMFI0S1FSSzZaT0xPWEE4M0RCTlFEMVZXRi4u&route=shorturl\n If you have any questions prior, please send an email to: \nJudith.Gyamfi-Renner@defra.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025024-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T10:42:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ordnance surveying"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TNCEA - Unexploded Ordnance Detailed Desk Studies for England Ecosystem Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCEA is a transformative programme to understand the extent, condition and change over time of environmental assets across England's land and water environments, supporting the government’s ambition to improve the environment within a generation. A key element of the NCEA is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES) which aims to assess the current state of vegetation, habitats, landscapes and soils in England and to monitor long-term changes. Unexploded ordnance (UXO) risk assessment studies will be used to ensure the safety of all surveyors on each EES monad when carrying out soil surveys. The requirement is to deliver up to 272 detailed desk studies and risk assessments on selected sites. Sites are within 1 km x 1 km squares, called monads, boundaries of which are provided by Natural England. Pre-desk studies identifying the need for a detailed desk study for these sites have already been delivered as part of a previous contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "judith.gyamfi-renner@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025024-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025024-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:42:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We are pleased to invite you to express interest in the Unexploded Ordinance Detailed Desk Studies for England Ecosystem Survey tender opportunity\nThis is a key opportunity for suppliers to input into the requirement and the procurement process. We are keen to engage with the market and understand supplier capabilities.\nInterested suppliers are asked to register their interest by following the link to the form and complete the relevant questions. This should be done no later than 5pm on the 27/03/2026\nhttps://eur03.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fforms.office.com%2FPages%2FDesignPageV2.aspx%3Fsubpage%3Ddesign%26FormId%3DUCQKdycCYkyQx044U38RApvndaPPifpNsTdQ5FXhD2FUMFI0S1FSSzZaT0xPWEE4M0RCTlFEMVZXRi4u%26Token%3Dbc10d777a6f147b19b25d4e29f239945&data=05%7C02%7CJudith.Gyamfi-Renner%40defra.gov.uk%7Ce40f529099de4971231c08de80f6a01f%7C770a245002274c6290c74e38537f1102%7C0%7C0%7C639089993905190300%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ%3D%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=fmycvGrzufQpG1fIXCF%2FXrGfI7qH9k5C7dnPkB5Hc2Q%3D&reserved=0\n If you have any questions prior, please send an email to: \nJudith.Gyamfi-Renner@defra.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}