Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
nitial stability and windage assessment work was completed by the Wolfson Unit. This work was based on the documentation available at that time and served to support the initial hypothesis that the vessel was subject to an extreme weather event that exploited an unknown vulnerability in its design. The original contract work foresaw the need to refine the bespoke model generated by the Wolfson Unit, so included a package of training for one member of MAIB staff to allow the manipulation of the model following a 3D laser scan of the yacht, downflooding survey and deadweight. Bayesian has now been recovered successfully from the seabed and has presented opportunities to make a more exact assessment of it’s inherent stability and aerodynamic performance. A 3D laser scan of Bayesian has been completed and there is a critical need to validate and improve the initial stability model developed by the Wolfson Unit.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cd19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065506-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 10:00:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065506-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065506-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T11:00:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
"name": "Wolfson Unit Univeristy of Southampton"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMAR3148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TMAR3148 - MAIB-Post Scan Stability Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "nitial stability and windage assessment work was completed by the Wolfson Unit. This work was based on the documentation available at that time and served to support the initial hypothesis that the vessel was subject to an extreme weather event that exploited an unknown vulnerability in its design. The original contract work foresaw the need to refine the bespoke model generated by the Wolfson Unit, so included a package of training for one member of MAIB staff to allow the manipulation of the model following a 3D laser scan of the yacht, downflooding survey and deadweight. Bayesian has now been recovered successfully from the seabed and has presented opportunities to make a more exact assessment of it’s inherent stability and aerodynamic performance. A 3D laser scan of Bayesian has been completed and there is a critical need to validate and improve the initial stability model developed by the Wolfson Unit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
"name": "Wolfson Unit Univeristy of Southampton",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Southampton Highfield Campus University Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000668",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "M.P.Prince@soton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TMAR3148 - MAIB-Post Scan Stability Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 29910,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35892
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065506-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065506-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T11:00:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065506-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T11:00:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
"name": "Wolfson Unit Univeristy of Southampton"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMAR3148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TMAR3148 - MAIB-Post Scan Stability Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "nitial stability and windage assessment work was completed by the Wolfson Unit. This work was based on the documentation available at that time and served to support the initial hypothesis that the vessel was subject to an extreme weather event that exploited an unknown vulnerability in its design. The original contract work foresaw the need to refine the bespoke model generated by the Wolfson Unit, so included a package of training for one member of MAIB staff to allow the manipulation of the model following a 3D laser scan of the yacht, downflooding survey and deadweight. Bayesian has now been recovered successfully from the seabed and has presented opportunities to make a more exact assessment of it’s inherent stability and aerodynamic performance. A 3D laser scan of Bayesian has been completed and there is a critical need to validate and improve the initial stability model developed by the Wolfson Unit.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000668",
"name": "Wolfson Unit Univeristy of Southampton",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Southampton Highfield Campus University Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000668",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "M.P.Prince@soton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TMAR3148 - MAIB-Post Scan Stability Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 29910,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35892
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065506-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065506-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T11:00:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}