← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Tiverton Urgent Treatment Centre

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2025

What is being bought

A procurement under PSR for urgent treatment centre provision in Tiverton, Devon

Categories

Medical practice services 85121000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1121 median · 1.7 average (54 of 112 with a bid count)2.2 average (63 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f8f
Latest release ID056013-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 12 2025 07:55:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2025tenderUpdate056013-2025
28 Aug 2025award, contract052089-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-12T08:55:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W196873",
    "title": "Tiverton Urgent Treatment Centre",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 27/08/2025\nContract term: 01/10/2025- 01/04/2027\nLifetime Contract Value: £3,258,592 (including extension)\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared/known."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A procurement under PSR for urgent treatment centre provision in Tiverton, Devon",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056013-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "056013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-12T08:55:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W196873",
    "title": "Tiverton Urgent Treatment Centre",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 27/08/2025\nContract term: 01/10/2025- 01/04/2027\nLifetime Contract Value: £3,258,592 (including extension)\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared/known."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A procurement under PSR for urgent treatment centre provision in Tiverton, Devon",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Aug 2025 · 052089-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052089-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-28T15:25:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052089-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
          "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W196873",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "6 month extension option included in the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon has sought to procure continuing Urgent Treatment Centre provision in Tiverton.  It is intending to award a contract of 18 months with a 6 month extension option, commencing 01/10/2025 - following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nLifetime value: £3,258,592 (including extension)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tiverton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tiverton Urgent Treatment Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A procurement under PSR for urgent treatment centre provision in Tiverton, Devon",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110278",
      "name": "NHS Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052089-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3258592,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052089-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 9th September 2025. They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nThe decision to award this contract was ratified by NHS Devon Procurement Oversight Group.\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows:\nQuality 20%\nValue 20%\nIntegration 20%\nImproving equalities 20%\nSocial Value 20%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB including  KPI reporting/ CRM minutes/ review of Governance policies as well as publicly available information, including patient satisfaction.\nThe provider scored highly for quality of delivery as reflected in their activity reporting and governance arrangements. They have evidenced an ability to deliver the service on an ongoing basis within the allocated financial envelope.  The current provision is integrated well with other relevant local provision, including 111 service, achieving efficiencies in patient support. They have strong governance policies in relation to continuous improvement, patient safety and equality and diversity. The provider has a comprehensive Green plan and supports local employment and training opportunities.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}