Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Service contract on Essential Cellular Pathology Equipment. The contract will provide preventative and breakdown cover for the Sakura Tissue-Tek Prisma Plus H&E stainer.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058642-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 15:00:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058642-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058642-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T16:00:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tissue-Tek Prisma Plus Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 18177,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21812.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058642-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058642-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:00:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06484019",
"name": "Sakura Finetek UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-SQA-154114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tissue-Tek Prisma Plus Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service contract on Essential Cellular Pathology Equipment. The contract will provide preventative and breakdown cover for the Sakura Tissue-Tek Prisma Plus H&E stainer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Jenkins",
"email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gwent, Llantarnam Industrial Park,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Management of the procurement process from planning through to award",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Jenkins",
"email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06484019",
"name": "Sakura Finetek UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG14 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford House, 12-20 Oxford Street, Newbury,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06484019",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk@sakura.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058642-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T16:00:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tissue-Tek Prisma Plus Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 18177,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21812.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058642-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058642-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:00:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06484019",
"name": "Sakura Finetek UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-SQA-154114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tissue-Tek Prisma Plus Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Service contract on Essential Cellular Pathology Equipment. The contract will provide preventative and breakdown cover for the Sakura Tissue-Tek Prisma Plus H&E stainer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Jenkins",
"email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gwent, Llantarnam Industrial Park,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Management of the procurement process from planning through to award",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Jenkins",
"email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06484019",
"name": "Sakura Finetek UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG14 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford House, 12-20 Oxford Street, Newbury,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06484019",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk@sakura.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}