Lot 1
Timetabling Solution.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE) →
Timetabling Solution.
UKD3
Timetabling Solution.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software consultancy services (72266000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 71 | 1 median · 11.6 average (33 of 71 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (36 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046f7a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025952-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 15 2024 11:11:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 025952-2024 |
| 12 Jun 2024 | tender | 018204-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025952-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-15T12:11:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025952-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121588",
"name": "TimeEdit AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR4/Timetabling Solution",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Timetabling Solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Timetabling Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Timetabling Solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Ward",
"email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121588",
"name": "TimeEdit AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"locality": "Gothenburg",
"postalCode": "41110",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Kungsportsplatsen 1"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TimeEdit AB",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36527",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025952-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 447992.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025952-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025952-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-15T12:11:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025952-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121588",
"name": "TimeEdit AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR4/Timetabling Solution",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Timetabling Solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Timetabling Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Timetabling Solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Ward",
"email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121588",
"name": "TimeEdit AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"locality": "Gothenburg",
"postalCode": "41110",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Kungsportsplatsen 1"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TimeEdit AB",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36527",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025952-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 447992.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025952-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018204-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-12T15:09:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR4/Timetabling Solution",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Annual."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Tender is for the provision of a Timetabling solution.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Timetabling Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-15T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-15T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This Tender is for the provision of a Timetabling solution. \nThe University of Salford currently uses CMIS from Advanced to create and manage the University wide student timetable information. While our current system allows staff to produce teaching and exam timetables, manage space across all departments, and allow available space to be booked outside of this for non-teaching events - there are a number of shortcomings that we would like to avoid with a future solution:\n•\tLimited integrated reporting and scheduling feedback\n•\tManual processes requiring long construction times and repeat activities\n•\tLimited opportunity to customise the timetable viewer for staff and students\n•\tInability to schedule exams within the timetabling system or monitor effective use of exam space\n•\tLacking self-service options for booking available space\nWith these in mind, there are a number of drivers for change and/or improvements to the timetabling system we need to make to modernise our timetabling practices.\nFor full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23610",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}