← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Timetabling and Exam Software (SaaS)

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Aug 2022
Value£2,260,000
Published24 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh wishes to implement a new, cloud based timetabling SAAS for both teaching and exams.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Application service providers 72416000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University wishes to implement a new, cloud based timetabling SAAS for both teaching and exams. The current solution which was procured in 2011 is nearing end of life. Timetabling systems are critical to the central timetabling and exams service, to enable multiple services for resource booking, as well as scheduling and publication of student timetables for the 35,000 taught students (UG & PGT). The project will ensure business service continuity for Students and Staff. It will provide scalability in number and variety of teaching activities and number of room bookings across the University. The project will also make it easier to support more flexible timetabling requirements stemming from Curriculum Transformation.

Statusactive
Value£2,260,000

Award criteria
Functionality — 24.50
Infrastructure — 10.5
Integration — 10.5
Reporting — 4.9
Added Value — 9.8
Data Security — 4.9
Audit — 4.9
Whole life costs including internal implementation costs — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Application service providersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Application service providers (72416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM751122 median · 4 average (72 of 112 with a bid count)1.3 average (83 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)53713 median · 15 average (4 of 537 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 537 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034a7f
Latest release ID017370-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jun 24 2022 13:41:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-01T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,260,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2022tender017370-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017370-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-24T14:41:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698259"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC0966",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2260000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial term of 48 months plus optional contract extensions of up to 72 months are envisaged."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University wishes to implement a new, cloud based timetabling SAAS for both teaching and exams. The current solution which was procured in 2011 is nearing end of life.\nTimetabling systems are critical to the central timetabling  and exams  service, to  enable  multiple  services for  resource  booking, as well as scheduling and publication of student timetables for the 35,000 taught students (UG & PGT).\nThe project will ensure business service continuity for Students and Staff. It will provide scalability in number and variety of teaching activities and number of room bookings across the University. The project will also make it easier to support more flexible timetabling requirements stemming from Curriculum Transformation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "24.50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Infrastructure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9.8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whole life costs including internal implementation costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Edinburgh Central Campus and Easter Bush, BioQuarter and Western General Hospital Campuses."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Timetabling and Exam Software (SaaS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2260000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh wishes to implement a new, cloud based timetabling SAAS for both teaching and exams.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Quick Ratio: 1.0 or greater.\nCurrent Ratio: 1.2 or greater.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must be able to provide upon request, their 3 most recent sets of annual audited accounts, including profit and loss information, and the following ratios:\n- Current Ratio\n- Quick Ratio"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC005336",
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Chris Daly",
        "email": "cdaly2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7928260392"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52662",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 20802. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:698259)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2022 · 017370-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017370-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-24T14:41:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698259"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC0966",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2260000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial term of 48 months plus optional contract extensions of up to 72 months are envisaged."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University wishes to implement a new, cloud based timetabling SAAS for both teaching and exams. The current solution which was procured in 2011 is nearing end of life.\nTimetabling systems are critical to the central timetabling  and exams  service, to  enable  multiple  services for  resource  booking, as well as scheduling and publication of student timetables for the 35,000 taught students (UG & PGT).\nThe project will ensure business service continuity for Students and Staff. It will provide scalability in number and variety of teaching activities and number of room bookings across the University. The project will also make it easier to support more flexible timetabling requirements stemming from Curriculum Transformation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "24.50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Infrastructure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9.8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whole life costs including internal implementation costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Edinburgh Central Campus and Easter Bush, BioQuarter and Western General Hospital Campuses."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Timetabling and Exam Software (SaaS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2260000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh wishes to implement a new, cloud based timetabling SAAS for both teaching and exams.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Quick Ratio: 1.0 or greater.\nCurrent Ratio: 1.2 or greater.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must be able to provide upon request, their 3 most recent sets of annual audited accounts, including profit and loss information, and the following ratios:\n- Current Ratio\n- Quick Ratio"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC005336",
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Chris Daly",
        "email": "cdaly2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7928260392"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52662",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 20802. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:698259)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}