Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Training on the (TSN) protocol is required to enable its use and analysis on a recently delivered system. Dstl has no internal experience or training material on this contemporary networking protocol.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05532e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034977-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 09:52:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034977-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034977-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T10:52:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05532e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Time Sensitive Networking Training",
"value": {
"amount": 15810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18972
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034977-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034977-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T10:52:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-745917",
"name": "GE Aviation Systems Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05532e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Time Sensitive Networking Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Training on the (TSN) protocol is required to enable its use and analysis on a recently delivered system. Dstl has no internal experience or training material on this contemporary networking protocol.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The training is on a unique experimental research rig implementing the draft TSN 802.1DP and only available from GE who developed the rig which itself was a single source purchase.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TrainingandHR@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-745917",
"name": "GE Aviation Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 8SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops Cleeve"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "745917",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geaerospace.media@ge.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034977-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T10:52:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05532e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Time Sensitive Networking Training",
"value": {
"amount": 15810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18972
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034977-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034977-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T10:52:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-745917",
"name": "GE Aviation Systems Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05532e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Time Sensitive Networking Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Training on the (TSN) protocol is required to enable its use and analysis on a recently delivered system. Dstl has no internal experience or training material on this contemporary networking protocol.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The training is on a unique experimental research rig implementing the draft TSN 802.1DP and only available from GE who developed the rig which itself was a single source purchase.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TrainingandHR@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-745917",
"name": "GE Aviation Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 8SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops Cleeve"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "745917",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geaerospace.media@ge.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}