Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
Fibre based solution for Time and Frequency transfer
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066a47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034606-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 10:49:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034606-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023189-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023170-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034606-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T11:49:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZG-1834-NMBT",
"name": "PikTime Systems sp. z o.o."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00020168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Time and Frequency transfer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fibre based solution for Time and Frequency transfer",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PiKTime OSTT fibre-optic time and frequency distribution system delivers quality time and frequency signals via optical fibres to the users not maintaining their own clocks and/or timescales. This solution delivers stabilized and calibrated replica of source signals. The unique feature of the system includes active delay stabilisation and autocalibration. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists that meets NPL's scientific and operational requirements, and awarding this contract directly ensures continuity, strategic value, and compliance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZG-1834-NMBT",
"name": "PikTime Systems sp. z o.o.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "PL",
"country": "PL",
"locality": "Poznań",
"postalCode": "60‑623",
"countryName": "Poland",
"streetAddress": "Mazowiecka 59"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZG-1834-NMBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "piktime@piktime.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 299625,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 359550
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T11:49:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "n/a"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034606-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T11:49:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZG-1834-NMBT",
"name": "PikTime Systems sp. z o.o."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00020168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Time and Frequency transfer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fibre based solution for Time and Frequency transfer",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PiKTime OSTT fibre-optic time and frequency distribution system delivers quality time and frequency signals via optical fibres to the users not maintaining their own clocks and/or timescales. This solution delivers stabilized and calibrated replica of source signals. The unique feature of the system includes active delay stabilisation and autocalibration. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists that meets NPL's scientific and operational requirements, and awarding this contract directly ensures continuity, strategic value, and compliance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZG-1834-NMBT",
"name": "PikTime Systems sp. z o.o.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "PL",
"country": "PL",
"locality": "Poznań",
"postalCode": "60‑623",
"countryName": "Poland",
"streetAddress": "Mazowiecka 59"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZG-1834-NMBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "piktime@piktime.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 299625,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 359550
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T11:49:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "n/a"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023189-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:19:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 299625,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 359550
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:19:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZG-1834-NMBT",
"name": "PikTime Systems sp. z o.o."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Time and Frequency transfer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fibre based solution for Time and Frequency transfer",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZG-1834-NMBT",
"name": "PikTime Systems sp. z o.o.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "PL",
"country": "PL",
"locality": "Poznań",
"postalCode": "60‑623",
"countryName": "Poland",
"streetAddress": "Mazowiecka 59"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZG-1834-NMBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "piktime@piktime.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023170-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T16:03:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 299625,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 359550
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:03:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZG-1834-NMBT",
"name": "PikTime Systems sp. z o.o."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Time and Frequency transfer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fibre based solution for Time and Frequency transfer",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award justification (if applicable): PiKTime OSTT fibre-optic time and frequency distribution system delivers quality time and frequency signals via optical fibres to the users not maintaining their own clocks and/or timescales. This solution delivers stabilized and calibrated replica of source signals. The unique feature of the system includes active delay stabilisation and autocalibration. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists that meets NPL's scientific and operational requirements, and awarding this contract directly ensures continuity, strategic value, and compliance.\nDetails of the Technical Specification: \n1) OSTT-4 consists of a local and remote module for time and frequency transfer,\n2) Transfers 10 MHz signals (100MHz as an option),\n3) Frequency transfer stability: ADEV < 3×10-13 for 1 s averaging, < 3×10-17 for 105 s averaging,\n4) Transfers 1PPS signal (also 100PPS), phase synchronous with frequency signal, TDEV < 3 ps for 10 s averaging, < 1 ps for 105 s averaging,\n4) Operates bi-directionally on a single optical fiber in C band,\n5) Output 1 PPS position adjustment: 1 ps resolution, negative delay also possible,\n6) OSTT-4 is actively stabilized against fiber induced phase fluctuations. The phase correction range is 2000 ns,\n7) As an option the system can be enriched with optical amplifiers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZG-1834-NMBT",
"name": "PikTime Systems sp. z o.o.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "PL",
"country": "PL",
"locality": "Poznań",
"postalCode": "60-623",
"countryName": "Poland",
"streetAddress": "Mazowiecka 59"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZG-1834-NMBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "piktime@piktime.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}