TIKAL Stage 3
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
TIKAL Stage 3 is for the maintenance and further refinement and where appropriate additional research and development of the PYRAMID technical solution originally developed under the previous TIKAL Contracts by BAE Systems (BAES). It also includes Subject Matter Expert (SME) technical and engineering support for and to organisations deploying PYRAMID on their products.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Development of software for military applications (72231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d71d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020732-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 23 2021 21:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 2021 | tenderUpdate | 020732-2021 |
| 19 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 020398-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020732-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-23T22:45:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d71d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d71d",
"title": "TIKAL Stage 3",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Text to be deleted from original notice was published in error. Section IV. Procedure should read:\nNegotiated procedure without publication of a contract notice:\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nabsence of competition for technical reasons",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Section IV."
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice\nThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "TIKAL Stage 3 is for the maintenance and further refinement and where appropriate additional research and development of the PYRAMID technical solution originally developed under the previous TIKAL Contracts by BAE Systems (BAES). It also includes Subject Matter Expert (SME) technical and engineering support for and to organisations deploying PYRAMID on their products.",
"classification": {
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52083"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Hart",
"email": "emma.hart102@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Aug 2021 · 020732-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020732-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-23T22:45:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d71d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d71d",
"title": "TIKAL Stage 3",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Text to be deleted from original notice was published in error. Section IV. Procedure should read:\nNegotiated procedure without publication of a contract notice:\nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nabsence of competition for technical reasons",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Section IV."
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice\nThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "TIKAL Stage 3 is for the maintenance and further refinement and where appropriate additional research and development of the PYRAMID technical solution originally developed under the previous TIKAL Contracts by BAE Systems (BAES). It also includes Subject Matter Expert (SME) technical and engineering support for and to organisations deploying PYRAMID on their products.",
"classification": {
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52083"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Hart",
"email": "emma.hart102@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Aug 2021 · 020398-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "020398-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 25000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 50000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 25000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 50000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-19T22:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d71d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020398-2021-701575545-1",
"title": "TIKAL Stage 3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26078",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Please contact the supplier listed for more information regarding parts of the Contract to be subcontracted."
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d71d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There are options for two one year extensions to the Contract (Option 1 - one year extension, Option 2 - one year extension). These Options have been factored into Section II.1.7) Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The TIKAL Stage 3 Contract is a continuation of the Research and Development commenced by BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd under the preceding TIKAL Contracts (Stage 1, Stage 2A and Stage 2 Completion) due to the continuing requirement for maintenance, further refinement and additional R&D of the PYRAMID technical solution. TIKAL Stage 3 activities are inextricably linked to the activities taken place on all preceding TIKAL Contracts delivered by BAE Systems and are therefore classed as Additional Works and Services. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "demonstration of value for money to the Authority",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TIKAL Stage 3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This VTN is for the opportunity at the following link: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52083\nTIKAL Stage 3 is for the maintenance and further refinement and where appropriate additional research and development of the PYRAMID technical solution originally developed under the previous TIKAL Contracts by BAE Systems (BAES). It also includes Subject Matter Expert (SME) technical and engineering support for and to organisations deploying PYRAMID on their products.",
"classification": {
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence, acting by the Combat Air Strategy Team (Combat Air), intends to enter into a Contract with BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd (the Supplier) for the maintenance and refinement of the PYRAMID technical solution with further research and development as required and technical and engineering support to products using PYRAMID. The estimated total value of the procurement is between £25,000,000.00 and £50,000,000.00 with a Contract duration of three (3) years with two Option year extensions taking the total maximum duration to five (5) years (option years taken into account with estimated procurement value).\nThis procurement is not regulated by regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) and is not within scope of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a Contract Notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is not appropriate. It is considered that the award of the Contract without prior publication of a Contract Notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful as the decision to do so is reasonable and justified as a matter of public law. This is on the basis that if even in the event that the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 were to apply, a competition would not be required on the following basis. In accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii), of the DSPCR 2011 on the basis that the TIKAL Stage 3 activities are inextricably linked to the activities taken place on all preceding TIKAL Contracts due to the continuing requirement for maintenance, further refinement and additional R&D of the PYRAMID solution and only the supplier has the necessary tools, test bench rig, know-how and expertise in relation to the PYRAMID solution and is able to design, develop and integrate the technical solution without introducing an unacceptable level of risk in relation to safety requirements, security requirements, accreditation and compatibility.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52083",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Hart",
"email": "emma.hart102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26078",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR4 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jennifer.rushe@baesystems.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26079",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020398-2021-701575545-1",
"title": "TIKAL Stage 3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020398-2021-701575545-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This VTN is for the opportunity at the following link: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52083",
"initiationType": "tender"
}