Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Extension of a further twelve (12) months to the existing CHC/647 TIESE (Troop Insertion and Extraction System Equipment) contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066ef7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025196-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 13:47:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025196-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025196-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T13:47:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ef7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose aircraft"
},
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHC/647 TIESE (Troop Insertion and Extraction System Equipment)",
"value": {
"amount": 750346.77,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900416.12
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T13:47:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNX-3812-ZHWP",
"name": "IrvinGQ Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TIESE (Troop Insertion and Extraction System Equipment) Contract Extension",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Extension of a further twelve (12) months to the existing CHC/647 TIESE (Troop Insertion and Extraction System Equipment) contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "IrvingGQ are the original equipment manufacturers and Design Authority of the TIESE fitted on the UK Chinook aircraft. As such, the In Service support of the TIESE (including the provision of repairs and spares) together with the related Project Management, can only be carried out by IrvingGQ as IrvingGQ exclusively holds the relevant skills, technical data, proprietary information (including drawing and design information) and know-how that is needed to meet the requirement. IrvingGQ previously confirmed that it is not prepared to share or license the use of that proprietary information outside of the Company and the UK Ministry of Defence does not have a right to obtain the necessary documentation from IrvingGQ. The aforementioned skills, technical data, drawing and design information are necessary for the performance of the requirement. Furthermore, only IrvingGQ holds the level of certification (under the Authority's Design Approved Organisation (DAOS) and Maintenance Approved Organisation (MAOS) Schemes) necessary to carry out the activities that are required in order to meet the Military Aviation Authority’s Regulatory Articles applicable to TIESE. It is not possible for another company to obtain the relevant level of certification without access to the skills, knowledge and technical information that only IrvingGQ hold.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jacob.heatley101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNX-3812-ZHWP",
"name": "IrvinGQ Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llangeinor, Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF32 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IrvinGQ Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.irvingq.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNX-3812-ZHWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@irvingq.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025196-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T13:47:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ef7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose aircraft"
},
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHC/647 TIESE (Troop Insertion and Extraction System Equipment)",
"value": {
"amount": 750346.77,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900416.12
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T13:47:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNX-3812-ZHWP",
"name": "IrvinGQ Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CHC/647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TIESE (Troop Insertion and Extraction System Equipment) Contract Extension",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Extension of a further twelve (12) months to the existing CHC/647 TIESE (Troop Insertion and Extraction System Equipment) contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "IrvingGQ are the original equipment manufacturers and Design Authority of the TIESE fitted on the UK Chinook aircraft. As such, the In Service support of the TIESE (including the provision of repairs and spares) together with the related Project Management, can only be carried out by IrvingGQ as IrvingGQ exclusively holds the relevant skills, technical data, proprietary information (including drawing and design information) and know-how that is needed to meet the requirement. IrvingGQ previously confirmed that it is not prepared to share or license the use of that proprietary information outside of the Company and the UK Ministry of Defence does not have a right to obtain the necessary documentation from IrvingGQ. The aforementioned skills, technical data, drawing and design information are necessary for the performance of the requirement. Furthermore, only IrvingGQ holds the level of certification (under the Authority's Design Approved Organisation (DAOS) and Maintenance Approved Organisation (MAOS) Schemes) necessary to carry out the activities that are required in order to meet the Military Aviation Authority’s Regulatory Articles applicable to TIESE. It is not possible for another company to obtain the relevant level of certification without access to the skills, knowledge and technical information that only IrvingGQ hold.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jacob.heatley101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNX-3812-ZHWP",
"name": "IrvinGQ Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llangeinor, Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF32 8PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IrvinGQ Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.irvingq.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNX-3812-ZHWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@irvingq.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}