Tier 3 Weight Management Services - West Essex - 2026-27
Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
The objectives of the commissioned service is to deliver a Tier 3 Weight Management Serivce to enable and support patients to safely lose weight and maintain weight loss in the long-term and Reduce the requirement for tertiary care services, including bariatric surgery by deferring or avoiding the need for bariatric surgery. A multi-disciplinary team support patients through this 12 month programme. <br/><br/>Tier 3 Weight Management services provide the link between Tier 1 and 2 population wide services and lifestyle interventions and Tier 4 Specialist Bariatric Surgical Services.<br/><br/>Increased weight and obesity presents a major challenge to the current and future health of the local population. Higher body mass index (BMI) is associated with an increased risk of morbidity and mortality from a range of conditions including hypertension, heart disease, stroke, type 2 diabetes and several cancers.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,918 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 62 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 62 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065fa2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024113-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 14:18:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 024113-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018455-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024113-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T14:18:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fa2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C428281",
"title": "Tier 3 Weight Management Services - West Essex - 2026-27",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’The Contract was awarded on 13.03.2026. The dates the services will be provided are 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The value of this award is £175,487.The total lifetime value of the contract is £1,162,924 ."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The objectives of the commissioned service is to deliver a Tier 3 Weight Management Serivce to enable and support patients to safely lose weight and maintain weight loss in the long-term and Reduce the requirement for tertiary care services, including bariatric surgery by deferring or avoiding the need for bariatric surgery. A multi-disciplinary team support patients through this 12 month programme. <br/><br/>Tier 3 Weight Management services provide the link between Tier 1 and 2 population wide services and lifestyle interventions and Tier 4 Specialist Bariatric Surgical Services.<br/><br/>Increased weight and obesity presents a major challenge to the current and future health of the local population. Higher body mass index (BMI) is associated with an increased risk of morbidity and mortality from a range of conditions including hypertension, heart disease, stroke, type 2 diabetes and several cancers.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1923244366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024113-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024113-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T14:18:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fa2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C428281",
"title": "Tier 3 Weight Management Services - West Essex - 2026-27",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’The Contract was awarded on 13.03.2026. The dates the services will be provided are 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The value of this award is £175,487.The total lifetime value of the contract is £1,162,924 ."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The objectives of the commissioned service is to deliver a Tier 3 Weight Management Serivce to enable and support patients to safely lose weight and maintain weight loss in the long-term and Reduce the requirement for tertiary care services, including bariatric surgery by deferring or avoiding the need for bariatric surgery. A multi-disciplinary team support patients through this 12 month programme. <br/><br/>Tier 3 Weight Management services provide the link between Tier 1 and 2 population wide services and lifestyle interventions and Tier 4 Specialist Bariatric Surgical Services.<br/><br/>Increased weight and obesity presents a major challenge to the current and future health of the local population. Higher body mass index (BMI) is associated with an increased risk of morbidity and mortality from a range of conditions including hypertension, heart disease, stroke, type 2 diabetes and several cancers.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1923244366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Mar 2026 · 018455-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "018455-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T13:35:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fa2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018455-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133609",
"name": "Morelife (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C428281",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tier 3 weight management services provide the link between Tier 1 and 2 population wide services and lifestyle interventions and Tier 4 Specialist Bariatric Surgical Services. Increased weight and obesity presents a major challenge to the current and future health of the local population. Higher body mass index (BMI) is associated with an increased risk of morbidity and mortality from a range of conditions including hypertension, heart disease, stroke, type 2 diabetes and several cancers. The objectives of the commissioned service is to enable and support patients to safely lose weight and maintain weight loss in the long-term and Reduce the requirement for tertiary care services, including bariatric surgery by deferring or avoiding the need for bariatric surgery. A multi-disciplinary team support patients through this 12 month programme offering nutrition, diet, lifestyle and psychology support and advise through the delivery of face-to-face, non-face-to-face and group counselling sessions. <br/><br/>The current provider is satisfying the existing contract, delivering a good service, meeting all KPIs, with no quality concerns and good outcomes and has very good feedback from patients. They are likely to satisfy the new contract, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing from the existing contract and we are intending to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.<br/><br/>The intended dates the services are to be provided will be from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027.<br/><br/>Initial Contract award 1st April 2020 - 31st March 2025 total value £811,950<br/>Extension 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2026 total value £175,487<br/>Additional Contract Award 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027 total value £175,487<br/><br/>Total lifetime value £1,162,924. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net<br/><br/>The options for this service were presented and approved at the Contracting and Commissioning Panel 16th September 2025.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts or potential conflicts declared.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 3 Weight Management Services - West Essex - 2026-27",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The objectives of the commissioned service is to deliver a Tier 3 Weight Management Serivce to enable and support patients to safely lose weight and maintain weight loss in the long-term and Reduce the requirement for tertiary care services, including bariatric surgery by deferring or avoiding the need for bariatric surgery. A multi-disciplinary team support patients through this 12 month programme. <br/><br/>Tier 3 Weight Management services provide the link between Tier 1 and 2 population wide services and lifestyle interventions and Tier 4 Specialist Bariatric Surgical Services.<br/><br/>Increased weight and obesity presents a major challenge to the current and future health of the local population. Higher body mass index (BMI) is associated with an increased risk of morbidity and mortality from a range of conditions including hypertension, heart disease, stroke, type 2 diabetes and several cancers.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1923244366"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133609",
"name": "Morelife (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS6 3QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Churchwood Hall Leeds Beckett University Headingley Campus Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.more-life.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07107520",
"legalName": "Morelife (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1138125233"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018455-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175487,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018455-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}