Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Tier 3 Weight Management Service 25/26
Health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board: "Tier 3 Weight Management Service 25/26". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 25 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Jan 2025, 15:36 GMT | Last source update27 Jan 2025, 15:36 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ccb8 | ||
What is being bought
The objectives of the commissioned service is to deliver a Tier 3 Weight Management Serivce to enable and support patients to safely lose weight and maintain weight loss in the long-term and Reduce the requirement for tertiary care services, including bariatric surgery by deferring or avoiding the need for bariatric surgery. A multi-disciplinary team support patients through this 12 month programme. <br/><br/>Tier 3 Weight Management services provide the link between Tier 1 and 2 population wide services and lifestyle interventions and Tier 4 Specialist Bariatric Surgical Services.<br/><br/>Increased weight and obesity presents a major challenge to the current and future health of the local population. Higher body mass index (BMI) is associated with an increased risk of morbidity and mortality from a range of conditions including hypertension, heart disease, stroke, type 2 diabetes and several cancers.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
27 Jan 2025, 15:36 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Jan 2025, 15:36 GMT - Status changed to complete
23 Dec 2024, 15:46 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Dec 2024, 15:46 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Dec 2024, 15:46 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’ The Contract was awarded on 06.01.2025. The dates the services will be provided are 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2026. The value of this award is £175,487.The total lifetime value of the contrac is £987,437 .You must confirm the following: - date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided; and- confirm the lifetime value of the contract or, where it is not known, the amounts payable to the provider under the contract.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Jan 2025, 15:36 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-89502Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published