← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Tier 2 Weight Management Service

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

BuyerManchester City Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Tier Two Weight Management Service (Slimming World on Referral) will provide a twelve-week intervention of weight loss support for adults and young people from age 16 and above. Eligibility is based on a BMI>28 or above with self-referral or referral by GP. Eligible residents receive a free voucher to attend a local Slimming World group.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer121 median · 1 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ea9
Latest release ID060983-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 06:52:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026tenderUpdate060983-2026
30 Apr 2026award, contract039568-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060983-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T07:52:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ea9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-1187",
    "title": "Tier 2 Weight Management Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate awarded - 13th May 2026\nContract Dates - 14th May 2026 - 31st March 2027"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Tier Two Weight Management Service (Slimming World on Referral) will provide a twelve-week intervention of weight loss support for adults and young people from age 16 and above. Eligibility is based on a BMI>28 or above with self-referral or referral by GP. Eligible residents receive a free voucher to attend a local Slimming World group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M602LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Ward",
        "email": "joshua.ward@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 060983-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "060983-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T07:52:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ea9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-1187",
    "title": "Tier 2 Weight Management Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate awarded - 13th May 2026\nContract Dates - 14th May 2026 - 31st March 2027"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Tier Two Weight Management Service (Slimming World on Referral) will provide a twelve-week intervention of weight loss support for adults and young people from age 16 and above. Eligibility is based on a BMI>28 or above with self-referral or referral by GP. Eligible residents receive a free voucher to attend a local Slimming World group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M602LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Ward",
        "email": "joshua.ward@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2026 · 039568-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039568-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T07:39:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ea9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039568-2026-P-1187-1",
      "title": "Tier 2 Weight Management Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01555105",
          "name": "Miles Bramwell Administrative Services Ltd t/a Slimming World"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-1187",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council intend to award the contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 utilising Direct Award process C:\nSlimming World, as the incumbent provider of Tier 2 Weight Management Services, is delivering the current\ncontract to a consistently high standard",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tier 2 Weight Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Tier Two Weight Management Service (Slimming World on Referral) will provide a twelve-week intervention of weight loss support for adults and young people from age 16 and above. Eligibility is based on a BMI>28 or above with self-referral or referral by GP. Eligible residents receive a free voucher to attend a local Slimming World group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M602LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Ward",
        "email": "joshua.ward@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01555105",
      "name": "Miles Bramwell Administrative Services Ltd t/a Slimming World",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01555105",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Miles Bramwell Administrative Services Ltd t/a Slimming World"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039568-2026-P-1187-1",
      "title": "Tier 2 Weight Management Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039568-2026-P-1187-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}