Tier 1 & 2 Weight Management Service
What is being bought
The Adult Tier 2 Behavioural Weight Management Service aims to support Bolton residents who are overweight or obese to achieve healthier lifestyles through structured behavioural interventions. This is a short-term 4 month contract which runs from 1st August 2026 to 30th November 2026 and is commissioned by Bolton Public Health.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,361 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f120 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084998-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 15:01:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 084998-2025 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080775-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "084998-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:01:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168586",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f120",
"title": "Tier 1 & 2 Weight Management Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 19.12.2025.\nThe services will be provided between 01.08.2026 - 30.11.2026\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £58,289"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Adult Tier 2 Behavioural Weight Management Service aims to support Bolton residents who are overweight or obese to achieve healthier lifestyles through structured behavioural interventions. This is a short-term 4 month contract which runs from 1st August 2026 to 30th November 2026 and is commissioned by Bolton Public Health.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168586",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL11RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Mackie",
"email": "iain.mackie@bolton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385955843"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 084998-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "084998-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:01:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168586",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f120",
"title": "Tier 1 & 2 Weight Management Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 19.12.2025.\nThe services will be provided between 01.08.2026 - 30.11.2026\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £58,289"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Adult Tier 2 Behavioural Weight Management Service aims to support Bolton residents who are overweight or obese to achieve healthier lifestyles through structured behavioural interventions. This is a short-term 4 month contract which runs from 1st August 2026 to 30th November 2026 and is commissioned by Bolton Public Health.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168586",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL11RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Mackie",
"email": "iain.mackie@bolton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385955843"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Dec 2025 · 080775-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "080775-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T16:26:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168586",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080775-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07074944",
"name": "ABL Health Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This 4 month contract has the following aims:\nHelp adults lose weight or prevent further gain.\nPromote healthier eating habits aligned with the Eatwell Guide and physical activity per Chief Medical Officer (CMO) guidelines.\nDeliver culturally competent, flexible, user-led programmes.\nEquip individuals with budgeting, shopping, cooking skills, and self-regulation strategies for sustainable weight management.\nEncourage safe weight loss through calorie reduction \nProvide advice, guidance, and referrals to the programme.\nEngage widely with the community and run healthy weight social marketing campaigns.\nIt is the intention to award this contract to the existing provider following Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C. \nThe lifetime value of this contract is £58,289\nThis service will be delivered between 1st August 2026 - 30th November 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 1 & 2 Weight Management Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Adult Tier 2 Behavioural Weight Management Service aims to support Bolton residents who are overweight or obese to achieve healthier lifestyles through structured behavioural interventions. This is a short-term 4 month contract which runs from 1st August 2026 to 30th November 2026 and is commissioned by Bolton Public Health.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 18.12.25 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168586",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL11RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Mackie",
"email": "iain.mackie@bolton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385955843"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07074944",
"name": "ABL Health Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"locality": "Bolton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 Redgate Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07074944",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ABL Health Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58170",
"name": "Bolton Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bolton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080775-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 58289,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080775-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18.12.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nWritten representations should be sent to phcontracts@bolton.gov.uk\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe award decision makers are members of the Public Health Commissioning team.\nThe submission was assessed and the provider selected against the following key criteria :\n• Quality and innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\n• Social value\nIt is the view of the authority that ABL Health are the most suitable provider to deliver this 4 month contract. They are currently the incumbent provider and this short-term contract will bring them in line with the start date of a new, upcoming combined wellbeing service in Bolton. Over the term of the contract, they have engaged with a range of referral agencies, delivered bespoke and innovative services, delivered sustainable sessions in a range of different settings, meeting the needs of the community. The authority is of the view that they meet the key criteria of PSR and will continue to do so during this 4 month contract. \nIn addition, utilising PSR Direct Award C, it is the intention of the authority to enter into contract negotiations with the existing provider with no material differences in contract value or significant change to the service",
"initiationType": "tender"
}