← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ticketing Software

Buyer: Forestry Commission →

BuyerForestry Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Contract for the provision of an Events and Admission Ticketing Software

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procured software must fulfil the following requirements: -Ticket Sales for partnership events where income is transferred to a partnership organisation, including the renowned Forest Live concert programme and Forestry England Christmas and Halloween trails. -Ticket Sales for Admission at our Westonbirt Arboretum visitor attraction, both in advance and on-site (including ‘free’ member visits). -Ticket Sales for Forestry England delivered events.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 8
Criterion 2 — 6
Criterion 3 — 4
Criterion 4 — 4
Criterion 5 — 3
Criterion 6 — 7
Criterion 7 — 5
Criterion 8 — 7
Criterion 9 — 2
Criterion 10 — 1
Criterion 11 — 5
Criterion 12 — 6
Criterion 13 — 2
Criterion 14 — 10
Criterion 1 — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44 median · 6.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ticketing Software

Statusactive
Value£843,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0458e3
Latest release ID039409-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 06 2024 12:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2024award, contract039409-2024
10 May 2024tender015051-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039409-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-06T12:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039409-2024-FCCN/0224-1",
      "title": "Ticketing Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132186",
          "name": "NuWeb Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN/224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procured software must fulfil the following requirements:\n-Ticket Sales for partnership events where income is transferred to a partnership organisation, including the renowned Forest Live concert programme and Forestry England Christmas and Halloween trails.\n-Ticket Sales for Admission at our Westonbirt Arboretum visitor attraction, both in advance and on-site (including ‘free’ member visits).\n-Ticket Sales for Forestry England delivered events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 4",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 5",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 6",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 7",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 8",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 9",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 10",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 11",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 12",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 13",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 14",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ticketing Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision of an Events and Admission Ticketing Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Arran",
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132186",
      "name": "NuWeb Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 6SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8, Enterprise House, Lloyd Street North"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07102427",
        "legalName": "NuWeb Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039409-2024-FCCN/0224-1",
      "title": "Ticketing Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 843000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039409-2024-FCCN/0224-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=906915837\n GO Reference: GO-2024126-PRO-28800515",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Dec 2024 · 039409-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039409-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-06T12:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039409-2024-FCCN/0224-1",
      "title": "Ticketing Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132186",
          "name": "NuWeb Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN/224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procured software must fulfil the following requirements:\n-Ticket Sales for partnership events where income is transferred to a partnership organisation, including the renowned Forest Live concert programme and Forestry England Christmas and Halloween trails.\n-Ticket Sales for Admission at our Westonbirt Arboretum visitor attraction, both in advance and on-site (including ‘free’ member visits).\n-Ticket Sales for Forestry England delivered events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 4",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 5",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 6",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 7",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 8",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 9",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 10",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 11",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 12",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 13",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 14",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ticketing Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision of an Events and Admission Ticketing Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Arran",
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132186",
      "name": "NuWeb Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 6SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8, Enterprise House, Lloyd Street North"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07102427",
        "legalName": "NuWeb Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039409-2024-FCCN/0224-1",
      "title": "Ticketing Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 843000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039409-2024-FCCN/0224-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=906915837\n GO Reference: GO-2024126-PRO-28800515",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2024 · 015051-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015051-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T16:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74847",
    "name": "Forestry England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Re-tender upon expiry"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The software must fulfil: \n-Ticket Sales for partnership events where income is transferred to a partnership organisation, including the renowned Forest Live concert programme and Forestry England Christmas and Halloween trails.  \n-Ticket Sales for Admission at our Westonbirt Arboretum visitor attraction, both in advance and on-site (including ‘free’ member visits).\n-Ticket Sales for Forestry England delivered events.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ticketing Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1058000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-18T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-18T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We will be awarding a contract for the provision of an Events and Admission Ticketing Software.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74847",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Industry-specific-software-package./NWSKF425T5",
        "name": "Arran",
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Industry-specific-software-package./NWSKF425T5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NWSKF425T5\n GO Reference: GO-2024510-PRO-26009094",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}