Ticketing Machine Procurement: Ticket Vending Machines
Lot 1 is for Ticket Vending Machines.
Please note this is a Voluntary Transparency Notice and this contract variation is not yet signed (meaning the ‘Award of Contract’ section and the ‘Date of conclusion of the contract / concession award decision’ of 05/06/25 are not valid). This notice informs bidders of a change of scope in procurement notice 2024/S 000-041499 from awarding a framework agreement that subsidiaries of DfT Operator Limited (as defined legally at the time of our original notice) could call-off, to a framework agreement which can be used by subsidiaries of DfT Operator Limited or operators under a National Rail Contract awarded by the DfT. The Contracting Authority intends to execute this variation subject to (i) receiving no notice during the 10-day standstill period of any intention to challenge the award process; (ii) successful completion of the Ticketing Machine Procurement process and associated required approvals. The Contracting Authority will observe the 10-day standstill from the date this notice.
UK · UK · UK
Lot 1 is for Ticket Vending Machines.
Lot 2 is for Ticket Office Machines.
Lot 3 is for Mobile Ticket Issuing Systems.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery | Not published |
| 2 | Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery | Not published |
| 3 | Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery (50316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,846 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 6 average (844 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0547b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031939-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 12 2025 13:05:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 031939-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031939-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T14:05:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151127",
"name": "Southeastern Railway (SE Trains Limited)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031939-2025-N/A-1",
"title": "N/A",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151128",
"name": "N/A"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ticketing Machine Procurement: Ticket Vending Machines",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 is for Ticket Vending Machines."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Ticketing Machine Procurement: Ticket Office Machines",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 is for Ticket Office Machines."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Ticketing Machine Procurement: Mobile Ticket Issuing Systems",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3 is for Mobile Ticket Issuing Systems."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ticketing Machine Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Please note this is a Voluntary Transparency Notice and this contract variation is not yet signed (meaning the ‘Award of Contract’ section and the ‘Date of conclusion of the contract / concession award decision’ of 05/06/25 are not valid). This notice informs bidders of a change of scope in procurement notice 2024/S 000-041499 from awarding a framework agreement that subsidiaries of DfT Operator Limited (as defined legally at the time of our original notice) could call-off, to a framework agreement which can be used by subsidiaries of DfT Operator Limited or operators under a National Rail Contract awarded by the DfT. The Contracting Authority intends to execute this variation subject to (i) receiving no notice during the 10-day standstill period of any intention to challenge the award process; (ii) successful completion of the Ticketing Machine Procurement process and associated required approvals. The Contracting Authority will observe the 10-day standstill from the date this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The change outlined in this notice consists of correcting the scope of the procurement from awarding a framework agreement that subsidiaries of DfT Operator Limited (as defined legally at the time) could call-off, to a framework agreement which can be used by subsidiaries of DfT Operator Limited or operators under a National Rail Contract awarded by the DfT. This is lawful as the change meets the requirements of Chapter 4, Regulation 88 of the Utilities Contract Regulation 2016. That is to say, the change meets the requirements of Regulation 88 (1) (c) parts (i) and (ii), which states that (i) 'the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent utility could not have foreseen' and (ii) 'the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract'. The requirements of (i) are satisfied as The Customer (Southeastern) has been made aware of an incumbent supplier's intention to exit the market, which is a genuinely unforeseen event which limits the ability of the Customer to re-run the procurement, and introduces a need to widen the scope and allow for future subsidiaries of DfT Operator Limited to make use of the framework agreement (including subsidiaries who do not yet hold subsidiary legal status). The impact of this unforeseen event is the cause of the need to change the entities that can call off against the framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151127",
"name": "Southeastern Railway (SE Trains Limited)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 More London Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Railway Transport Services"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Transport Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southeastern Railway (SE Trains Limited)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "becky.bowers@southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7772769040"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151128",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "NW1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "N/A"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93679",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 The Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031939-2025-N/A-1",
"title": "N/A",
"value": {
"amount": 410161928,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031939-2025-N/A-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=947767769 GO Reference: GO-2025612-PRO-30978144",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031939-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T14:05:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151127",
"name": "Southeastern Railway (SE Trains Limited)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031939-2025-N/A-1",
"title": "N/A",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151128",
"name": "N/A"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ticketing Machine Procurement: Ticket Vending Machines",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 is for Ticket Vending Machines."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Ticketing Machine Procurement: Ticket Office Machines",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 is for Ticket Office Machines."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Ticketing Machine Procurement: Mobile Ticket Issuing Systems",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3 is for Mobile Ticket Issuing Systems."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ticketing Machine Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Please note this is a Voluntary Transparency Notice and this contract variation is not yet signed (meaning the ‘Award of Contract’ section and the ‘Date of conclusion of the contract / concession award decision’ of 05/06/25 are not valid). This notice informs bidders of a change of scope in procurement notice 2024/S 000-041499 from awarding a framework agreement that subsidiaries of DfT Operator Limited (as defined legally at the time of our original notice) could call-off, to a framework agreement which can be used by subsidiaries of DfT Operator Limited or operators under a National Rail Contract awarded by the DfT. The Contracting Authority intends to execute this variation subject to (i) receiving no notice during the 10-day standstill period of any intention to challenge the award process; (ii) successful completion of the Ticketing Machine Procurement process and associated required approvals. The Contracting Authority will observe the 10-day standstill from the date this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The change outlined in this notice consists of correcting the scope of the procurement from awarding a framework agreement that subsidiaries of DfT Operator Limited (as defined legally at the time) could call-off, to a framework agreement which can be used by subsidiaries of DfT Operator Limited or operators under a National Rail Contract awarded by the DfT. This is lawful as the change meets the requirements of Chapter 4, Regulation 88 of the Utilities Contract Regulation 2016. That is to say, the change meets the requirements of Regulation 88 (1) (c) parts (i) and (ii), which states that (i) 'the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent utility could not have foreseen' and (ii) 'the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract'. The requirements of (i) are satisfied as The Customer (Southeastern) has been made aware of an incumbent supplier's intention to exit the market, which is a genuinely unforeseen event which limits the ability of the Customer to re-run the procurement, and introduces a need to widen the scope and allow for future subsidiaries of DfT Operator Limited to make use of the framework agreement (including subsidiaries who do not yet hold subsidiary legal status). The impact of this unforeseen event is the cause of the need to change the entities that can call off against the framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151127",
"name": "Southeastern Railway (SE Trains Limited)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 More London Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Railway Transport Services"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Transport Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southeastern Railway (SE Trains Limited)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "becky.bowers@southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7772769040"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151128",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "NW1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "N/A"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93679",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 The Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031939-2025-N/A-1",
"title": "N/A",
"value": {
"amount": 410161928,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031939-2025-N/A-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=947767769 GO Reference: GO-2025612-PRO-30978144",
"initiationType": "tender"
}