Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
As part of Teesside International airport Ltd.'s (TIAL) journey to Net Zero there is an opportunity to provide a Renewable Energy System on site to cover the airport’s current and future energy usage. TIAL have areas of land that are not required operationally but are unable to be developed for traditional construction projects. The Renewable Energy System in the first instance will fulfil the current energy usage at the airport and will have the ability to grow as the airport’s demand rises through land developments. The opportunity will comprise a lease of identified land at the Airport, and a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for the supply of renewable energy generated at the site to the Airport. The successful contractor will be required to construct, operate and maintain the Renewable Energy System at the site and ensure the ongoing supply of renewable energy to the Airport for a period of between 15 and 25 years. For information, the submission deadline of Stage 3 (final stage) of this procurement was Tuesday 12th May 2026. The presentations were held on Tuesday 21st and Wednesday 22nd July.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072832-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 14:24:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075453-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072832-2026 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 075453-2025 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | tender | 075441-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072832-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJM-5552-CXHP",
"name": "Geo Green Power Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-31T15:24:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:24:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJM-5552-CXHP",
"name": "Geo Green Power Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2051-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TIAL-PROC-0109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0109 - Renewable Energy System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of Teesside International airport Ltd.'s (TIAL) journey to Net Zero there is an opportunity to provide a Renewable Energy System on site to cover the airport’s current and future energy usage. TIAL have areas of land that are not required operationally but are unable to be developed for traditional construction projects. The Renewable Energy System in the first instance will fulfil the current energy usage at the airport and will have the ability to grow as the airport’s demand rises through land developments. The opportunity will comprise a lease of identified land at the Airport, and a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for the supply of renewable energy generated at the site to the Airport. The successful contractor will be required to construct, operate and maintain the Renewable Energy System at the site and ensure the ongoing supply of renewable energy to the Airport for a period of between 15 and 25 years.\nFor information, the submission deadline of Stage 3 (final stage) of this procurement was Tuesday 12th May 2026. The presentations were held on Tuesday 21st and Wednesday 22nd July.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJM-5552-CXHP",
"name": "Geo Green Power Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 6QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Bradmore Business Park, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJM-5552-CXHP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "James.cunningham@geogreenpower.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072832-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJM-5552-CXHP",
"name": "Geo Green Power Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-31T15:24:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:24:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJM-5552-CXHP",
"name": "Geo Green Power Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2051-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TIAL-PROC-0109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0109 - Renewable Energy System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of Teesside International airport Ltd.'s (TIAL) journey to Net Zero there is an opportunity to provide a Renewable Energy System on site to cover the airport’s current and future energy usage. TIAL have areas of land that are not required operationally but are unable to be developed for traditional construction projects. The Renewable Energy System in the first instance will fulfil the current energy usage at the airport and will have the ability to grow as the airport’s demand rises through land developments. The opportunity will comprise a lease of identified land at the Airport, and a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for the supply of renewable energy generated at the site to the Airport. The successful contractor will be required to construct, operate and maintain the Renewable Energy System at the site and ensure the ongoing supply of renewable energy to the Airport for a period of between 15 and 25 years.\nFor information, the submission deadline of Stage 3 (final stage) of this procurement was Tuesday 12th May 2026. The presentations were held on Tuesday 21st and Wednesday 22nd July.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJM-5552-CXHP",
"name": "Geo Green Power Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 6QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Bradmore Business Park, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJM-5552-CXHP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "James.cunningham@geogreenpower.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075453-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T08:26:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TIAL-PROC-0109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Written proposal"
},
{
"name": "Project Proposal",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Proposal"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2052-04-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0109 - Renewable Energy System",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075453-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075453-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T08:26:53Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The steps in this competitive flexible procedure include:\nStage 1 - Participation (including Procurement Specific Questionnaire)\nStage 2 - Invitation to submit initial tenders for bidders who passed Stage 1. Verification of evidence from highest scoring 2 bidders regarding financial capacity requirements. Review of the PPA of the highest scoring 2 bidders against Key Legal Principles.\nStage 3 - Negotiation. Final Tender in the form of a presentation."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075453-2025",
"description": "Addition of link to ITT within Delta."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "As part of Teesside International airport Ltd.'s (TIAL) journey to Net Zero there is an opportunity to provide a Renewable Energy System on site to cover the airport's current and future energy usage. TIAL have areas of land that are not required operationally but are unable to be developed for traditional construction projects. The Renewable Energy System in the first instance will fulfil the current energy usage at the airport and will have the ability to grow as the airport's demand rises through land developments. The opportunity will comprise a lease of identified land at the Airport, and a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for the supply of renewable energy generated at the site to the Airport. The successful contractor will be required to construct, operate and maintain the Renewable Energy System at the site and ensure the ongoing supply of renewable energy to the Airport for a period of between 15 and 25 years.\nTo view this notice, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=995659690",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T15:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T15:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Darlington:-Construction-work./3672VMW5A8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3672VMW5A8\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075441-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T19:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TIAL-PROC-0109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Written proposal – R"
},
{
"name": "Project Proposal",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Proposal"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2052-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0109 - Renewable Energy System",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075441-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075441-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T19:05:10Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The steps in this competitive flexible procedure include:\nStage 1 - Participation (including Procurement Specific Questionnaire)\nStage 2 - Invitation to submit initial tenders for bidders who passed Stage 1. Verification of evidence from highest scoring 2 bidders regarding financial capacity requirements. Review of the PPA of the highest scoring 2 bidders against Key Legal Principles.\nStage 3 - Negotiation. Final Tender in the form of a presentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "As part of Teesside International airport Ltd.'s (TIAL) journey to Net Zero there is an opportunity to provide a Renewable Energy System on site to cover the airport’s current and future energy usage. TIAL have areas of land that are not required operationally but are unable to be developed for traditional construction projects. The Renewable Energy System in the first instance will fulfil the current energy usage at the airport and will have the ability to grow as the airport’s demand rises through land developments. The opportunity will comprise a lease of identified land at the Airport, and a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for the supply of renewable energy generated at the site to the Airport. The successful contractor will be required to construct, operate and maintain the Renewable Energy System at the site and ensure the ongoing supply of renewable energy to the Airport for a period of between 15 and 25 years.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=995659690",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}