Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: TRINITY HOUSE →
The Trinity House Vessel Alert has a requirement to replace its current Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat with a new unit. The current unit is beyond economical repair due to the cost of upcoming maintenance. The replacement boat will need to adhere to Trinity House specification which will be included within the tender documents when the tender is published. Full delivery will need to be completed before 31st March 2026. To view this notice, please click here: https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982383197
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boats | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Boats (34520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,239 | 3 median · 23.2 average (1,234 of 3,239 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,372 of 3,239 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 691 | 4 median · 72.7 average (221 of 691 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (257 of 691 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 143 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice has been published to generate interest in the forthcoming procurement of a Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat to act as a daughter craft for Trinity House Vessel Alert. If you wish to be contacted at the time of publication, please contact Trinity House via the eDelta website and your details will be added to the list of potential suppliers, and you will be notified at the time of publication. | engagement | 7 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d035 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066892-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 18:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £78,352 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | planning | 066892-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066892-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T19:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d035",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM53",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boats"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THV Alert Replacement Rigid Inflatable Boat",
"value": {
"amount": 78352,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97940
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trinity House Vessel Alert has a requirement to replace its current Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat with a new unit. The current unit is beyond economical repair due to the cost of upcoming maintenance. The replacement boat will need to adhere to Trinity House specification which will be included within the tender documents when the tender is published. Full delivery will need to be completed before 31st March 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982383197",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441255 245005"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066892-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066892-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T19:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice has been published to generate interest in the forthcoming procurement of a Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat to act as a daughter craft for Trinity House Vessel Alert. If you wish to be contacted at the time of publication, please contact Trinity House via the eDelta website and your details will be added to the list of potential suppliers, and you will be notified at the time of publication."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066892-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T19:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d035",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM53",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boats"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THV Alert Replacement Rigid Inflatable Boat",
"value": {
"amount": 78352,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97940
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trinity House Vessel Alert has a requirement to replace its current Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat with a new unit. The current unit is beyond economical repair due to the cost of upcoming maintenance. The replacement boat will need to adhere to Trinity House specification which will be included within the tender documents when the tender is published. Full delivery will need to be completed before 31st March 2026.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982383197",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"name": "Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441255 245005"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066892-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066892-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T19:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice has been published to generate interest in the forthcoming procurement of a Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat to act as a daughter craft for Trinity House Vessel Alert. If you wish to be contacted at the time of publication, please contact Trinity House via the eDelta website and your details will be added to the list of potential suppliers, and you will be notified at the time of publication."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}