← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Threat Intelligence Service

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The key objectives are to procure a robust threat intelligence service, which provides the appropriate level of protection, reduces the risks identified and provides the benefits identified.

Delivery location

UKK4 · UKK · UK

Categories

Computer-related services 72500000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The key objectives are to procure a robust threat intelligence service, which provides the appropriate level of protection, reduces the risks identified and provides the benefits identified.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer177.5 median · 431.8 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)4.4 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4395.5 median · 147.2 average (18 of 39 with a bid count)2.5 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Threat Intelligence Service

Statusactive
Value£186,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b6d4
Latest release ID020214-2021
Latest release timestampWed Aug 18 2021 13:23:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2021award, contract020214-2021
1 Jun 2021tender012130-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020214-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-18T14:23:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020214-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Threat Intelligence Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25942",
          "name": "SY4Security Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2021/026/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The key objectives are to procure a robust threat intelligence service, which provides the appropriate level of protection, reduces the risks identified and provides the benefits identified.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Threat Intelligence Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The key objectives are to procure a robust threat intelligence service, which provides the appropriate level of protection, reduces the risks identified and provides the benefits identified.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "procurment@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25942",
      "name": "SY4Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Fowler Avenue, Farnborough Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "341328916",
        "legalName": "SY4Security Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cclayton@talion.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7714960064"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020214-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Threat Intelligence Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020214-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2021 · 020214-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020214-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-18T14:23:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020214-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Threat Intelligence Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25942",
          "name": "SY4Security Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2021/026/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The key objectives are to procure a robust threat intelligence service, which provides the appropriate level of protection, reduces the risks identified and provides the benefits identified.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Threat Intelligence Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The key objectives are to procure a robust threat intelligence service, which provides the appropriate level of protection, reduces the risks identified and provides the benefits identified.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "procurment@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25942",
      "name": "SY4Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Fowler Avenue, Farnborough Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "341328916",
        "legalName": "SY4Security Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cclayton@talion.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7714960064"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020214-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Threat Intelligence Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020214-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jun 2021 · 012130-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "012130-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-01T09:06:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2021/026/LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12months with the option to extend for a further 2 years in 12 month increments (1+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The key objectives are to procure a robust threat intelligence service, which provides the appropriate level of protection, reduces the risks identified and provides the benefits identified.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Threat Intelligence Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The key objectives are to procure a robust threat intelligence service, which provides the appropriate level of protection, reduces the risks identified and provides the benefits identified.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38098&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38098&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Leah Jones",
        "email": "procurment@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}