← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Thorp/Hales BVMI Spares

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Lifetime stock purchase of BVMI Spares Kits for use in Thorp & HALES.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBVMI/Dynamic Controls refused to manufacture spares for us then had an about turn on the condition we ordered in bulk. This requirement was then looked at by THORP & HALES & we came out with the QTY’s attached which should last the lifetime of the requirement. Quote/Order routed via framework.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsnone

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Thorp/Hales BVMI Spares

Statuspending
Value£520,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054ec7
Latest release ID033159-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 18 2025 08:58:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2025award, contract033159-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033159-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T09:58:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ec7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34913000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Thorp/Hales BVMI Spares",
      "value": {
        "amount": 520000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 624000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033159-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033159-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-18T09:58:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thorp/Hales BVMI Spares",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lifetime stock purchase of BVMI Spares Kits for use in Thorp & HALES.",
    "riskDetails": "none",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BVMI/Dynamic Controls refused to manufacture spares for us then had an about turn on the condition we ordered in bulk. This requirement was then looked at by THORP & HALES & we came out with the QTY’s attached which should last the lifetime of the requirement. Quote/Order routed via framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2025 · 033159-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033159-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T09:58:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ec7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34913000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Thorp/Hales BVMI Spares",
      "value": {
        "amount": 520000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 624000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033159-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033159-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-18T09:58:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thorp/Hales BVMI Spares",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lifetime stock purchase of BVMI Spares Kits for use in Thorp & HALES.",
    "riskDetails": "none",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BVMI/Dynamic Controls refused to manufacture spares for us then had an about turn on the condition we ordered in bulk. This requirement was then looked at by THORP & HALES & we came out with the QTY’s attached which should last the lifetime of the requirement. Quote/Order routed via framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}