Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →
In line with Rochdale Councils Contract Procedure Rules, a contract was awarded to complete urgent works to repair a collapsed culvert immediately to minimise disruption to residents and other users of Thornham Lane. The work includes making the exposed services safe to work around, exposing the full extent of the damage to the culvert, clearing out all the debris and silt from the culvert, a pipe will then be inserted into the inlet and outlet of the culvert and an access chamber will be built on top of it. The connection of the pipe to the culvert will be sealed and the pipe backfilled with clean stone and the carriageway resurfacing reinstated.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d541 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068963-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 13:21:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068963-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068963-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T13:21:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d541",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00457427",
"name": "F.W. SHERRATT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "16500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Thornham Lane Culvert Collapse",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In line with Rochdale Councils Contract Procedure Rules, a contract was awarded to complete urgent works to repair a collapsed culvert immediately to minimise disruption to residents and other users of Thornham Lane. The work includes making the exposed services safe to work around, exposing the full extent of the damage to the culvert, clearing out all the debris and silt from the culvert, a pipe will then be inserted into the inlet and outlet of the culvert and an access chamber will be built on top of it. The connection of the pipe to the culvert will be sealed and the pipe backfilled with clean stone and the carriageway resurfacing reinstated.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00457427",
"name": "F.W. SHERRATT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hyde",
"postalCode": "SK14 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hare & Hounds Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fwsherratt.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00457427",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@fwsherratt.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDV-5569-BVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Thornham Lane Culvert Collapse",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068963-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068963-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T13:21:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068963-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T13:21:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d541",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00457427",
"name": "F.W. SHERRATT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "16500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Thornham Lane Culvert Collapse",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In line with Rochdale Councils Contract Procedure Rules, a contract was awarded to complete urgent works to repair a collapsed culvert immediately to minimise disruption to residents and other users of Thornham Lane. The work includes making the exposed services safe to work around, exposing the full extent of the damage to the culvert, clearing out all the debris and silt from the culvert, a pipe will then be inserted into the inlet and outlet of the culvert and an access chamber will be built on top of it. The connection of the pipe to the culvert will be sealed and the pipe backfilled with clean stone and the carriageway resurfacing reinstated.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00457427",
"name": "F.W. SHERRATT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hyde",
"postalCode": "SK14 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hare & Hounds Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fwsherratt.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00457427",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@fwsherratt.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDV-5569-BVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Thornham Lane Culvert Collapse",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068963-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068963-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T13:21:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}