Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
View official notice ↗Official source
The STEP Programme has a requirement to submit their first whole programme cost estimate to HM Treasury in early Q4 2026. As such, UKFE seeks to appoint an external party to perform the necessary independent verification and validation (V&V) activities of the Whole Programme Cost Estimate, to support the submission to Government, and help inform best practice for future iterations. Although the submission is not part of a formal business case, this V&V activity should be performed as appropriate for Finance Cases following the UK Government 5 case model. Please note that this procurement was undertaken via the MCF4 Framework (Lot 3). This was explicitly stated in the procedure description within the published tender notice and was reiterated in all communications issued to prospective suppliers and bidders throughout the procurement process, thereby ensuring transparency, consistency, and equal treatment of all parties.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069136 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052444-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 14:19:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040956-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052444-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 040956-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052444-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T15:19:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069136",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052444-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052444-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T15:19:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Third Party Verification and Validation of the STEP Whole Programme Cost Estimate",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The STEP Programme has a requirement to submit their first whole programme cost estimate to HM Treasury in early Q4 2026.\nAs such, UKFE seeks to appoint an external party to perform the necessary independent verification and validation (V&V) activities of the Whole Programme Cost Estimate, to support the submission to Government, and help inform best practice for future iterations. Although the submission is not part of a formal business case, this V&V activity should be performed as appropriate for Finance Cases following the UK Government 5 case model.\nPlease note that this procurement was undertaken via the MCF4 Framework (Lot 3). This was explicitly stated in the procedure description within the published tender notice and was reiterated in all communications issued to prospective suppliers and bidders throughout the procurement process, thereby ensuring transparency, consistency, and equal treatment of all parties.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phoebe Legard",
"email": "operationalprocurement.STEP@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Manning",
"email": "joe.manning@kpmg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052444-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T15:19:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069136",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052444-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052444-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T15:19:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Third Party Verification and Validation of the STEP Whole Programme Cost Estimate",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The STEP Programme has a requirement to submit their first whole programme cost estimate to HM Treasury in early Q4 2026.\nAs such, UKFE seeks to appoint an external party to perform the necessary independent verification and validation (V&V) activities of the Whole Programme Cost Estimate, to support the submission to Government, and help inform best practice for future iterations. Although the submission is not part of a formal business case, this V&V activity should be performed as appropriate for Finance Cases following the UK Government 5 case model.\nPlease note that this procurement was undertaken via the MCF4 Framework (Lot 3). This was explicitly stated in the procedure description within the published tender notice and was reiterated in all communications issued to prospective suppliers and bidders throughout the procurement process, thereby ensuring transparency, consistency, and equal treatment of all parties.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phoebe Legard",
"email": "operationalprocurement.STEP@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Manning",
"email": "joe.manning@kpmg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040956-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T12:22:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069136",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (inc. Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See ITT documentation for further requirements."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Due to the requirement for independent assurance, suppliers with background or experience working directly on the STEP programme cannot be considered for this contract. See ITT documentation for further requirements."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Party Verification and Validation of the STEP Whole Programme Cost Estimate",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T12:22:20+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted via the MCF4 Framework - Lot 3.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The STEP Programme has a requirement to submit their first whole programme cost estimate to HM Treasury in early Q4 2026.\nAs such, UKFE seeks to appoint an external party to perform the necessary independent verification and validation (V&V) activities of the Whole Programme Cost Estimate, to support the submission to Government, and help inform best practice for future iterations. Although the submission is not part of a formal business case, this V&V activity should be performed as appropriate for Finance Cases following the UK Government 5 case model.\nThis procurement is being conducted via the MCF4 Framework - Lot 3.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Project-and-design-preparation%2C-estimation-of-costs./B8K449P4YD\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B8K449P4YD",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B8K449P4YD",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phoebe Legard",
"email": "operationalprocurement.STEP@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}