Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031576-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-26T10:50:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88825",
"name": "Jisc Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031576-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96322",
"name": "BZ DISC Incorporated"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2355",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Jisc Services Limited intend to contract with BZ DISC, Inc. for Third Iron Complete,\nincorporating BrowZine and LibKey. This agreement continues from the previous BrowZine agreements and now provides the option of licensing BrowZine and/or LibKey software Including LibKey Discovery, LibKey Link, LibKey Nomad and LibKey.io. The agreement is for Jisc Members and not for Jisc's own use."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Iron Complete incorporating BrowZine and LibKey (Includes LibKey Discovery, LibKey Link, LibKey Nomad and LibKey.io) 2024-2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jisc Services Limited intend to contract with BZ DISC, Inc. for Third Iron Complete,\nincorporating BrowZine and LibKey. This agreement continues from the previous BrowZine agreements and now provides the option of licensing BrowZine and/or LibKey software Including LibKey Discovery, LibKey Link, LibKey Nomad and LibKey.io. The agreement is for Jisc Members and not for Jisc's own use.",
"reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of\nthe contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the\naward decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days,\nprovides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered\ninto. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who\nhave been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High\nCourt (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Third Iron is the rightsholder and sole supplier of these resources. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88825",
"name": "Jisc Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02881024",
"legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Forkner",
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96322",
"name": "BZ DISC Incorporated",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "St Paul",
"postalCode": "55127",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "P.O.BOX 270400"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BZ DISC Incorporated"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-623",
"name": "Jisc Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031576-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 282514.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031576-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Oct 2023 · 031576-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "031576-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-26T10:50:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88825",
"name": "Jisc Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031576-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96322",
"name": "BZ DISC Incorporated"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2355",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Jisc Services Limited intend to contract with BZ DISC, Inc. for Third Iron Complete,\nincorporating BrowZine and LibKey. This agreement continues from the previous BrowZine agreements and now provides the option of licensing BrowZine and/or LibKey software Including LibKey Discovery, LibKey Link, LibKey Nomad and LibKey.io. The agreement is for Jisc Members and not for Jisc's own use."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Iron Complete incorporating BrowZine and LibKey (Includes LibKey Discovery, LibKey Link, LibKey Nomad and LibKey.io) 2024-2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jisc Services Limited intend to contract with BZ DISC, Inc. for Third Iron Complete,\nincorporating BrowZine and LibKey. This agreement continues from the previous BrowZine agreements and now provides the option of licensing BrowZine and/or LibKey software Including LibKey Discovery, LibKey Link, LibKey Nomad and LibKey.io. The agreement is for Jisc Members and not for Jisc's own use.",
"reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of\nthe contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the\naward decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days,\nprovides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered\ninto. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who\nhave been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High\nCourt (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Third Iron is the rightsholder and sole supplier of these resources. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88825",
"name": "Jisc Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02881024",
"legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Forkner",
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96322",
"name": "BZ DISC Incorporated",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "St Paul",
"postalCode": "55127",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "P.O.BOX 270400"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BZ DISC Incorporated"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-623",
"name": "Jisc Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031576-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 282514.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031576-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}