Lot 1
Ultrasonic Thickness Measurement (UTM) in support of Hull Renovation Scheme (HRS) Survey
Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60
Buyer: CalMac Ferries Limited →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Thickness Measurement Surveys
UKM
Ultrasonic Thickness Measurement (UTM) in support of Hull Renovation Scheme (HRS) Survey
Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marine survey services, Marine research services, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment (50240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,119 | 4 median · 20.9 average (1,765 of 5,119 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,975 of 5,119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 199 | 4 median · 20.5 average (75 of 199 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (93 of 199 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 375 | 4 median · 3.8 average (13 of 375 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 375 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051698 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022496-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 19 2025 09:53:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £154,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2025 | tender | 022496-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022496-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T10:53:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051698",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799196"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "29280 / FMBU25-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 154000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ultrasonic Thickness Measurement (UTM) in support of Hull Renovation Scheme (HRS) Survey",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thickness Measurement Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 154000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Thickness Measurement Surveys",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Details in ITT",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Details in ITT"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Claire Galloway",
"email": "claire.galloway@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475650230"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29280. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:799196)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022496-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T10:53:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051698",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799196"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "29280 / FMBU25-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 154000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ultrasonic Thickness Measurement (UTM) in support of Hull Renovation Scheme (HRS) Survey",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thickness Measurement Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 154000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Thickness Measurement Surveys",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Details in ITT",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Details in ITT"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry Operator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Claire Galloway",
"email": "claire.galloway@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475650230"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29280. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:799196)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}