Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
Under lot 5 of the Materials Testing Framework for STEP - VIVS Thermophysical Tests. Thermophysical Testing of Titanium Stabilised Austenitic Stainless-Steel Grades
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-05699a |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06de1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074870-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 14:26:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074870-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074870-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 5: VIVS Thermophysical Tests - Thermophysical Testing of Titanium Stabilised Austenitic Stainless-Steel Grades",
"value": {
"amount": 42405,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50886
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:26:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de1d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Thermophysical Testing of Titanium Stabilised Austenitic Stainless-Steel Grades",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Under lot 5 of the Materials Testing Framework for STEP - VIVS Thermophysical Tests. Thermophysical Testing of Titanium Stabilised Austenitic Stainless-Steel Grades",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ben.rowton@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05699a",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05699a",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "074870-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 5: VIVS Thermophysical Tests - Thermophysical Testing of Titanium Stabilised Austenitic Stainless-Steel Grades",
"value": {
"amount": 42405,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50886
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:26:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de1d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Thermophysical Testing of Titanium Stabilised Austenitic Stainless-Steel Grades",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Under lot 5 of the Materials Testing Framework for STEP - VIVS Thermophysical Tests. Thermophysical Testing of Titanium Stabilised Austenitic Stainless-Steel Grades",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ben.rowton@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05699a",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05699a",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}