Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Thermometer Devices and Support Products
Miscellaneous medical devices and products
Patient-monitoring system
Thermometers
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Supply Chain: "Thermometer Devices and Support Products". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Supply Chain | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Supply Chain
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Supply Chain. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 36 active published awards; 35 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Supply Chain | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update11 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMiscellaneous medical devices and products, Patient-monitoring system, Thermometers | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028789 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive framework agreement for supply to NHS Supply Chain depots via the Stock/Blue Diamond routes and to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the E-Direct Route.
The Framework Agreement is for the supply of thermometer devices and support products for body temperature measurement including phase change thermometers, electronic thermometer devices with corded probe, associated covers and accessories, electronic thermometer devices with flexible probe tip and associated covers, electronic thermometer devices with rigid probe tip and associated covers, tympanic devices, associated covers and accessories, noncontact temporal artery devices and accessories.
Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that the estimated value of the lifetime of the contract is in the region of GBP 47.6 million, however the values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
11 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to complete
11 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
11 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Published value updated to £47,610,000
4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT - Status changed to active
4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Feb 2021, 15:00 GMT
4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Phase Change Thermometers (Single Use)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot includes devices which use samples of inert chemicals which melt at progressively higher temperatures. These chemicals are mounted as small dots in a matrix on a device which can be used to take an oral and/or axillary measurement to produce a temperature reading that is taken from the last dot to melt. Appointment to the Framework Agreement will be made on a Product Line by Product Line basis. Evaluation will take place within each Lot. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all Applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35% at tender evaluation stage to the relevant Product Line of the Framework Agreement. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement, the value of purchases for this Lot will be in the region of £1,400,000 and for the full 48-month term (if extended), the anticipated value is circa £2,800,000. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Electronic Thermometer Devices with Corded Probe, Associated Covers and AccessoriescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot includes products which measure temperature either orally, axillary or rectally by use of a device with a fixed cable and probe with and/or flexible tip. These devices identify the temperature in a numerical reading and can also be referred to as digital thermometers. These devices require probe covers which assist with infection control and are included in this Lot. Appointment to the Framework Agreement will be made on a Product Line by Product Line basis. Evaluation will take place within each Lot. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all Applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35% - at tender evaluation stage to the relevant Product Line of the Framework Agreement. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement, the value of purchases for this Lot will be in the region of £2,848,200 and for the full 48-month term (if extended), the anticipated value is circa £5,811,000. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Electronic Thermometer Devices with Flexible Probe Tip and Associated CoverscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot includes products which measure temperature either orally, axillary or rectally by use of a device with a flexible probe tip. These devices identify the temperature in a numerical reading and can also be referred to as digital Thermometers. These devices require probe covers which assist with infection control and are included in this Lot. Appointment to the Framework Agreement will be made on a Product Line by Product Line basis. Evaluation will take place within each Lot. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all Applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35% - at tender evaluation stage to the relevant Product Line of the Framework Agreement. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement, the value of purchases for this Lot will be in the region of £17,000 and for the full 48-month term (if extended), the anticipated value is circa £32,000. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Electronic Thermometer Devices with Rigid Probe Tip and Associated CoverscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot includes products which measure temperature either orally, axillary or rectally by use of a device with a rigid probe tip. These devices identify the temperature in a numerical reading and can also be referred to as digital thermometers. These devices require probe covers which assist with infection control and are included in this Lot. Appointment to the Framework Agreement will be made on a Product Line by Product Line basis. Evaluation will take place within each Lot. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all Applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35% at tender evaluation stage to the relevant Product Line of the Framework Agreement. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement, the value of purchases for this Lot will be in the region of £110,000 and for the full 48-month term (if extended), the anticipated value is circa £220,000. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Tympanic Thermometer Devices, Associated Covers and AccessoriescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot includes products which measure temperature from within the ear cavity by taking a reading from the tympanic membrane. These devices identify temperature in a numerical reading and require probe covers to assist with infection control, which are also included in this Lot. Appointment to the Framework Agreement will be made on a Product Line by Product Line basis. Evaluation will take place within each Lot. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all Applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35% at tender evaluation stage to the relevant Product Line of the Framework Agreement. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement, the value of purchases for this Lot will be in the region of £18,180,000 and for the full 48-month term (if extended), the anticipated value is circa £37,095,000. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Non Contact Temporal Artery Thermometer Devices and AccessoriescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot includes devices which are used generate a temperature reading from the forehead. These thermometers take a reading from the heat emitted from the skin above the temporal artery and shows as a numerical reading. Devices are held away from the patient, and therefore referred to as ‘non contact’. Appointment to the Framework Agreement will be made on a Product Line by Product Line basis. Evaluation will take place within each Lot. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all Applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 35% at tender evaluation stage to the relevant Product Line of the Framework Agreement. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement, the value of purchases for this Lot will be in the region of £808,000 and for the full 48-month term (if extended), the anticipated value is circa £1,650,000. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £2,800,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £5,811,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £32,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £220,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £37,095,000 - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,650,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Medical Indicators Europe Ltd Not published · Not published · active Cardinal Health UK 432 Limited, Rudolf Riester GmbH Not published · Not published · active Albert Waeschle Limited, Almond Nursing Limited, Henry Schein Holdings Limited, Kinetik Medical Devices Limited, Praxis Medical Ltd, Syringa UK Ltd, Timesco Healthcare Limited, White Medical, Williams Medical Supplies Limited Not published · Not published · active Albert Waeschle Limited, Braun & Co Limited, Crest Medical Limited, Henry Schein Holdings Limited, Praxis Medical Ltd, Reliance Medical Ltd, Rudolf Riester GmbH, Timesco Healthcare Limited, Welch Allyn (UK) Limited, White Medical, Williams Medical Supplies Limited Not published · Not published · active Albert Waeschle Limited, Braun & Co Limited, Cardinal Health UK 432 Limited, Denward Manufacturing Limited, Drive Devilbiss Heathcare Limited, Henry Schein Holdings Limited, Kinetik Medical Devices Limited, Li Qin International Limited, Low Cost Health Ltd, Marsden Weighing Machine Group Limited, Oscartech UK Ltd, Praxis Medical Ltd, Proact Medical Limited, Reliance Medical Ltd, Rudolf Riester GmbH Not published · Not published · active Almond Nursing Limited, Arbarr Electronics Limited, Braun & Co Limited, Crest Medical Limited, Denward Manufacturing Limited, Drive Devilbiss Heathcare Limited, G H Zeal Limited, Henry Schein Holdings Limited, Kinetik Medical Devices Limited, Li Qin International Limited, Low Cost Health Ltd, Marsden Weighing Machine Group Limited, Masimo Europe Limited, Medline Industries Limited, Microlife Health Management Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Thermometer Devices and Support Products £2,800,000 · signed 29 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active Electronic Thermometer Devices with Corded Probe, Associated Covers and Accessories £5,811,000 · signed 29 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active Electronic Thermometer Devices with Flexible Probe Tip and Associated Covers £32,000 · signed 29 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active Electronic Thermometer Devices with Rigid Probe Tip and Associated Covers £220,000 · signed 29 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active Tympanic Thermometer Devices, Associated Covers and Accessories £37,095,000 · signed 29 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active Non Contact Temporal Artery Thermometer Devices and Accessories £1,650,000 · signed 29 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) electronicBids: 3 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) bids: 10 (lot 3) electronicBids: 10 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 10 (lot 3) smeBids: 7 (lot 3) bids: 14 (lot 4) electronicBids: 14 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 13 (lot 4) smeBids: 8 (lot 4) bids: 22 (lot 5) electronicBids: 22 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 21 (lot 5) smeBids: 15 (lot 5) bids: 27 (lot 6) electronicBids: 27 (lot 6) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 6) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 26 (lot 6) smeBids: 20 (lot 6) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Supply Chain
Contracting authority GB-FTS-140Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published