Lot 1
Therapy Service electronic patient record, scheduling, collaboration and performance management system for AHPs in Wales.
Award criteria
price
Therapy Service electronic patient record, scheduling, collaboration and performance management system for AHPs in Wales
UK
Therapy Service electronic patient record, scheduling, collaboration and performance management system for AHPs in Wales.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduling software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Scheduling software package (48332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,893 | 2 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b6c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013730-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 15 2023 10:10:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2023 | award, contract | 013730-2023 |
| 28 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 009029-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013730-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-15T11:10:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78641",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013730-2023-2022/2023-1191-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78642",
"name": "Pathway Software (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STW - 2022/2023-1191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Therapy Service electronic patient record, scheduling, collaboration and performance management system for AHPs in Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Therapy Service Single Electronic Record & Performance Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Therapy Service electronic patient record, scheduling, collaboration and performance management system for AHPs in Wales",
"classification": {
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Directive 2014/24/EU (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015). This is for technical reasons in that this contract may not be awarded to any other particular economic operator and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists as the development of such an advanced system cannot be provided in a short time scale and it is not available without investing a disproportionate and unreasonable amount of public money and no other economic operator can perform this contract. The appointment of another economic operator would disrupt service delivery and large scale change over- no system or systems could be implemented to service nearly 1000 users across BCUHB without major financial and time interference and it would not be possible to roll out and develop a system in this format with its huge list of technical aspects without affecting on-going and previous service delivery and savings. Such a change would also result in a potential threat to the health and well being of the population Wales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78641",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asap",
"postalCode": "LL170JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78642",
"name": "Pathway Software (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH12NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Nicholas Street, Castle Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pathway Software (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013730-2023-2022/2023-1191-1",
"value": {
"amount": 352352,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013730-2023-2022/2023-1191-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:131569)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013730-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-15T11:10:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78641",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013730-2023-2022/2023-1191-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78642",
"name": "Pathway Software (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STW - 2022/2023-1191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Therapy Service electronic patient record, scheduling, collaboration and performance management system for AHPs in Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Therapy Service Single Electronic Record & Performance Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Therapy Service electronic patient record, scheduling, collaboration and performance management system for AHPs in Wales",
"classification": {
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Directive 2014/24/EU (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015). This is for technical reasons in that this contract may not be awarded to any other particular economic operator and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists as the development of such an advanced system cannot be provided in a short time scale and it is not available without investing a disproportionate and unreasonable amount of public money and no other economic operator can perform this contract. The appointment of another economic operator would disrupt service delivery and large scale change over- no system or systems could be implemented to service nearly 1000 users across BCUHB without major financial and time interference and it would not be possible to roll out and develop a system in this format with its huge list of technical aspects without affecting on-going and previous service delivery and savings. Such a change would also result in a potential threat to the health and well being of the population Wales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78641",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asap",
"postalCode": "LL170JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78642",
"name": "Pathway Software (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH12NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Nicholas Street, Castle Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pathway Software (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013730-2023-2022/2023-1191-1",
"value": {
"amount": 352352,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013730-2023-2022/2023-1191-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:131569)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009029-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-03-28T16:19:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78641",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009029-2023-2022/2023-1191-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78642",
"name": "Pathway Software (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STW - 2022/2023-1191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Therapy Service electronic patient record, scheduling, collaboration and performance management system for AHPs in Wales."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Therapy Service Single Electronic Record & Performance Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Therapy Service electronic patient record, scheduling, collaboration and performance management system for AHPs in Wales",
"classification": {
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Directive 2014/24/EU (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015). This is for technical reasons in that this contract may not be awarded to any other particular economic operator and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists as the development of such an advanced system cannot be provided in a short time scale and it is not available without investing a disproportionate and unreasonable amount of public money and no other economic operator can perform this contract. The appointment of another economic operator would disrupt service delivery and large scale change over- no system or systems could be implemented to service nearly 1000 users across BCUHB without major financial and time interference and it would not be possible to roll out and develop a system in this format with its huge list of technical aspects without affecting on-going and previous service delivery and savings. Such a change would also result in a potential threat to the health and well being of the population Wales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78641",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asap",
"postalCode": "LL170JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Burns",
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78642",
"name": "Pathway Software (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH12NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Nicholas Street, Castle Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pathway Software (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009029-2023-2022/2023-1191-1",
"value": {
"amount": 352352,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009029-2023-2022/2023-1191-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:130277)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}