← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Therapeutic Intervention Services

Buyer: East Lothian Council →

BuyerEast Lothian Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

East Lothian Council are seeking bidders for a Therapeutic support service to be delivered predominantly in schools to pupils of secondary age. A service for children between the ages of 10 to 18 years. The service must be available 52 weeks per year and must be available outside of the school hours and be able to respond to children and young people’s mental health needs using either counselling or art therapy modalities. The service must be able to be flexible in terms of where they deliver, including online, in schools and/or in community spaces.

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300Guidance and counselling services 85312300

Lot details

Lot 1

East Lothian Council are seeking bidders for a Therapeutic support service to be delivered predominantly in schools to pupils of secondary age. A service for children between the ages of 10 to 18 years. The service must be available 52 weeks per year and must be available outside of the school hours and be able to respond to children and young people’s mental health needs using either counselling or art therapy modalities. The service must be able to be flexible in terms of where they deliver, including online, in schools and/or in community spaces.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance and counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer142 median · 3.5 average (10 of 14 with a bid count)2.6 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM73312 median · 3.9 average (21 of 31 with a bid count)2 average (21 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

050862-2025-ELC-25-0508-1

Statusactive
SupplierMYPAS

Contracts

050862-2025-ELC-25-0508-1

Statusactive
Value£1,439,694

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050cbf
Latest release ID050862-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 11:25:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract050862-2025
5 May 2025tender018941-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050862-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-22T12:25:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
    "name": "East Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797909"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050862-2025-ELC-25-0508-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30473",
          "name": "MYPAS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELC-25-0508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Lothian Council are seeking bidders for a Therapeutic support service to be delivered predominantly in schools to pupils of secondary age. A service for children between the ages of 10 to 18 years. The service must be available 52 weeks per year and must be available outside of the school hours and be able to respond to children and young people’s mental health needs using either counselling or art therapy modalities. The service must be able to be flexible in terms of where they deliver, including online, in schools and/or in community spaces.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Therapeutic Intervention Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Lothian Council are seeking bidders for a Therapeutic support service to be delivered predominantly in schools to pupils of secondary age. A service for children between the ages of 10 to 18 years. The service must be available 52 weeks per year and must be available outside of the school hours and be able to respond to children and young people’s mental health\nneeds using either counselling or art therapy modalities. The service must be able to be flexible in terms of where they deliver, including online, in schools and/or in community spaces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
      "name": "East Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
        "postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Muir House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1620827827"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30473",
      "name": "MYPAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "176 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MYPAS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314540757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43112",
      "name": "Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050862-2025-ELC-25-0508-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1439694,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050862-2025-ELC-25-0508-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808009)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050862-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050862-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-22T12:25:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
    "name": "East Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797909"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050862-2025-ELC-25-0508-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30473",
          "name": "MYPAS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELC-25-0508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Lothian Council are seeking bidders for a Therapeutic support service to be delivered predominantly in schools to pupils of secondary age. A service for children between the ages of 10 to 18 years. The service must be available 52 weeks per year and must be available outside of the school hours and be able to respond to children and young people’s mental health needs using either counselling or art therapy modalities. The service must be able to be flexible in terms of where they deliver, including online, in schools and/or in community spaces.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Therapeutic Intervention Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Lothian Council are seeking bidders for a Therapeutic support service to be delivered predominantly in schools to pupils of secondary age. A service for children between the ages of 10 to 18 years. The service must be available 52 weeks per year and must be available outside of the school hours and be able to respond to children and young people’s mental health\nneeds using either counselling or art therapy modalities. The service must be able to be flexible in terms of where they deliver, including online, in schools and/or in community spaces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
      "name": "East Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
        "postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Muir House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1620827827"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30473",
      "name": "MYPAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "176 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MYPAS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314540757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43112",
      "name": "Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050862-2025-ELC-25-0508-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1439694,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050862-2025-ELC-25-0508-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808009)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 May 2025 · 018941-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "018941-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-05T08:34:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
    "name": "East Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797909"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELC-25-0508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+ 1 Year + 1 Year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "East Lothian Council are seeking bidders for a Therapeutic support service to be delivered predominantly in schools to pupils of secondary age. A service for children between the ages of 10 to 18 years. The service must be available 52 weeks per year and must be available outside of the school hours and be able to respond to children and young people’s mental health needs using either counselling or art therapy modalities. The service must be able to be flexible in terms of where they deliver, including online, in schools and/or in community spaces.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Therapeutic Intervention Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1425000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "May 2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "East Lothian Council are seeking bidders for a Therapeutic support service to be delivered predominantly in schools to pupils of secondary age. A service for children between the ages of 10 to 18 years. The service must be available 52 weeks per year and must be available outside of the school hours and be able to respond to children and young people’s mental health\nneeds using either counselling or art therapy modalities. The service must be able to be flexible in terms of where they deliver, including online, in schools and/or in community spaces.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Art Therapists are required to be registered members of the British Association of Art Therapists (BAAT) or equivalent and registered practitioners with the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC).\nCounsellors are required to be registered members of the British Association of Counsellors and Psychotherapists (BACP) or equivalent."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
      "name": "East Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
        "postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Muir House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1620827827"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43112",
      "name": "Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=797909.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits are a requirement of this contract.\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Service Provider shall engage with the Council with regard to delivering proportionate Community Benefits in relation to the Contract in terms of social, economic, and environmental benefits, in order to achieve sustainability and best value from public spending to benefit the community.\n(SC Ref:797909)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=797909",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}