Lot 1
Provision of Theory Test Assessment Platform
Award criteria
price
Theory Test Assessment Platform
UK
Provision of Theory Test Assessment Platform
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Driving-test services (80411100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0589c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049494-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 12:46:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049494-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049494-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-18T13:46:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049494-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158247",
"name": "Pearson Professional Assessments Ltd (Pearson Vue)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Theory Test Assessment Platform",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Theory Test Assessment Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Theory Test Assessment Platform",
"classification": {
"id": "80411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving-test services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a requirement to align the contractual end dates of the various Theory Test related contracts it was necessary to award this contract to the incumbent as they are the only supplier able to deliver the existing delivery model without encompassing huge amounts of risk, or changes to existing models for both the DVSA and the existing suppliers of the Test Centre Network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158247",
"name": "Pearson Professional Assessments Ltd (Pearson Vue)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pearson Professional Assessments Ltd (Pearson Vue)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158248",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Londonn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049494-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 26000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049494-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049494-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-18T13:46:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049494-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158247",
"name": "Pearson Professional Assessments Ltd (Pearson Vue)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Theory Test Assessment Platform",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Theory Test Assessment Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Theory Test Assessment Platform",
"classification": {
"id": "80411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving-test services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a requirement to align the contractual end dates of the various Theory Test related contracts it was necessary to award this contract to the incumbent as they are the only supplier able to deliver the existing delivery model without encompassing huge amounts of risk, or changes to existing models for both the DVSA and the existing suppliers of the Test Centre Network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158247",
"name": "Pearson Professional Assessments Ltd (Pearson Vue)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pearson Professional Assessments Ltd (Pearson Vue)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158248",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Londonn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049494-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 26000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049494-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}