Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Winston Churchill School are looking for a single supplier to deliver grounds maintenance services for a 3 year contract, with a contract start date of 1 April 2026. The contract includes optional extensions of 2 x 12-months.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,021 | 6 median · 22.9 average (338 of 1,021 with a bid count) | 4 average (352 of 1,021 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 174 | 8 median · 29.3 average (41 of 174 with a bid count) | 6 average (41 of 174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 98 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 98 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 98 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0599e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056416-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 08:17:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056416-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-10T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-01T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £54,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056416-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056416-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T09:17:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-1587-YYNN",
"name": "The Winston Churchill School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Winston Churchill School - Tender for Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056416-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056416-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:17:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Winston Churchill School are looking for a single supplier to deliver grounds maintenance services for a 3 year contract, with a contract start date of 1 April 2026. The contract includes optional extensions of 2 x 12-months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-1587-YYNN",
"name": "The Winston Churchill School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU21 8TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Road, St Johns"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCN-1587-YYNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.richardson@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07780 159658"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056416-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T09:17:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-1587-YYNN",
"name": "The Winston Churchill School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Winston Churchill School - Tender for Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056416-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056416-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:17:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Winston Churchill School are looking for a single supplier to deliver grounds maintenance services for a 3 year contract, with a contract start date of 1 April 2026. The contract includes optional extensions of 2 x 12-months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCN-1587-YYNN",
"name": "The Winston Churchill School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU21 8TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Road, St Johns"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCN-1587-YYNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.richardson@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07780 159658"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}