Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST ACTIVITY** The WAVE Programme is a locally adapted version of the national Pause Programme, designed to offer a more comprehensive and outcome-focused service. Drawing on learning from Pause, WAVE was developed to better meet local needs. The aim of the WAVE service is to reduce future domestic abuse by supporting young people who are in care, or care experienced young people, to make more informed choices regarding Sexual Health, Sexual Safety and Healthy Relationships. The service will also engage with Northamptonshire Children's Trust CIC and Leaving Care teams to provide training and support to these frontline teams. The service and caseloads will predominately be focused on young females (16 -25yrs) but will also seek to develop support to young males leaving Care. The work will be focused on Sexual Health, Sexual Safety, Healthy Relationships and reducing Domestic Violence, with particular focus on supporting young people to access existing services and for the team to work with those services to share a Trauma informed approach. This service will not replace the existing Personal Advisors (PA's) support available to young people but work closely alongside PAs to enhance the offer of support to those identified as at high risk.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rehabilitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,623 | 1 median · 32.3 average (7,749 of 16,623 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,674 of 16,623 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 898 | 1 median · 44.7 average (331 of 898 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (395 of 898 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 558 | 1 median · 2.5 average (26 of 558 with a bid count) | 1 average (28 of 558 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£170,782 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £262,500.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b51 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050181-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 12:34:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050181-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | **PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST ACTIVITY** Please return the completed Expression of Interest document to lee.howe@northnorthants.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £262,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | tender | 050181-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050181-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T13:34:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 262500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 315000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract term: 9 months (year one) with the option to extend for an additional year.\nYear 1 - 9 months \nYear 2 - 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST ACTIVITY**\nAward criteria will be developed in response to the Expression of Interest and project development planning"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Wave Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 262500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 315000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4469",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4469",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST ACTIVITY**",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050181-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050181-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:34:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST ACTIVITY**\nThe WAVE Programme is a locally adapted version of the national Pause Programme, designed to offer a more comprehensive and outcome-focused service. Drawing on learning from Pause, WAVE was developed to better meet local needs.\nThe aim of the WAVE service is to reduce future domestic abuse by supporting young people who are in care, or care experienced young people, to make more informed choices regarding Sexual Health, Sexual Safety and Healthy Relationships. The service will also engage with Northamptonshire Children's Trust CIC and Leaving Care teams to provide training and support to these frontline teams.\nThe service and caseloads will predominately be focused on young females (16 -25yrs) but will also seek to develop support to young males leaving Care. The work will be focused on Sexual Health, Sexual Safety, Healthy Relationships and reducing Domestic Violence, with particular focus on supporting young people to access existing services and for the team to work with those services to share a Trauma informed approach. This service will not replace the existing Personal Advisors (PA's) support available to young people but work closely alongside PAs to enhance the offer of support to those identified as at high risk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST ACTIVITY**\nPlease return the completed Expression of Interest document to lee.howe@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.howe@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050181-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T13:34:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 262500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 315000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract term: 9 months (year one) with the option to extend for an additional year.\nYear 1 - 9 months \nYear 2 - 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST ACTIVITY**\nAward criteria will be developed in response to the Expression of Interest and project development planning"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Wave Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 262500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 315000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4469",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4469",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST ACTIVITY**",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050181-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050181-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:34:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST ACTIVITY**\nThe WAVE Programme is a locally adapted version of the national Pause Programme, designed to offer a more comprehensive and outcome-focused service. Drawing on learning from Pause, WAVE was developed to better meet local needs.\nThe aim of the WAVE service is to reduce future domestic abuse by supporting young people who are in care, or care experienced young people, to make more informed choices regarding Sexual Health, Sexual Safety and Healthy Relationships. The service will also engage with Northamptonshire Children's Trust CIC and Leaving Care teams to provide training and support to these frontline teams.\nThe service and caseloads will predominately be focused on young females (16 -25yrs) but will also seek to develop support to young males leaving Care. The work will be focused on Sexual Health, Sexual Safety, Healthy Relationships and reducing Domestic Violence, with particular focus on supporting young people to access existing services and for the team to work with those services to share a Trauma informed approach. This service will not replace the existing Personal Advisors (PA's) support available to young people but work closely alongside PAs to enhance the offer of support to those identified as at high risk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST ACTIVITY**\nPlease return the completed Expression of Interest document to lee.howe@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.howe@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}