← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

The Wallace Collection (TWC) - Specialist Lighting Designer - Selection Stage - Request for Submission

Buyer: The Wallace Collection →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Wallace Collection
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Oct 2025
Value£200,000
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Wallace Collection (TWC) is inviting Specialist Lighting Designers to participate in an initial Selection Stage for Landscape Architect services for the TWC Masterplan project. Practices shortlisted at this stage will be invited to participate in the second-stage tender, which will follow a standard Invitation to Tender (ITT) process.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 5 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Relevant Experience — Weighting and details within Request for Submission docs
Technical and Professional Ability — Weighting and details within the Request for Submission doc

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,7274 median · 31 average (1,486 of 4,727 with a bid count)4 average (1,636 of 4,727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0783 median · 71.1 average (333 of 1,078 with a bid count)6.7 average (382 of 1,078 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4923 median · 6.2 average (13 of 492 with a bid count)2 average (13 of 492 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsN/A

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot required
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598dd
Latest release ID055940-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 15:22:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055940-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-07T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-26T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailswww.mytenders.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025tender055940-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055940-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T16:22:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZX-4797-NLJW",
    "name": "The Wallace Collection"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Weighting and details within Request for Submission docs"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical and Professional Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Weighting and details within the Request for Submission doc"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Within Selection Stage Requestion for Submission Docs "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Wallace Collection (TWC) - Specialist Lighting Designer - Selection Stage - Request for Submission",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-8",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=611369",
        "description": "Appendix B - Master Programme ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-9",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=611376",
        "description": "Submission Requirements ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055940-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055940-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-11T16:22:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Wallace Collection (TWC) is inviting Landscape Architects to participate in an initial Selection Stage for Landscape Architect services for the TWC Masterplan project. Practices shortlisted at this stage will be invited to participate in the second-stage tender, which will follow a standard Invitation to Tender (ITT) process. "
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Wallace Collection (TWC) is inviting Specialist Lighting Designers to participate in an initial Selection Stage for Landscape Architect services for the TWC Masterplan project. Practices shortlisted at this stage will be invited to participate in the second-stage tender, which will follow a standard Invitation to Tender (ITT) process.",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "N/A"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZX-4797-NLJW",
      "name": "The Wallace Collection",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hertford House, Manchester Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gardiner.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZX-4797-NLJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian English",
        "email": "sina.english@gardiner.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-7436-DBWT",
      "name": "Gardiner & Theobald ",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Cres, 10 Store Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gardiner.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-7436-DBWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Project Manager ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian English",
        "email": "sian.english@gardiner.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055940-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "055940-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T16:22:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZX-4797-NLJW",
    "name": "The Wallace Collection"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Weighting and details within Request for Submission docs"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical and Professional Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Weighting and details within the Request for Submission doc"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Within Selection Stage Requestion for Submission Docs "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Wallace Collection (TWC) - Specialist Lighting Designer - Selection Stage - Request for Submission",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-8",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=611369",
        "description": "Appendix B - Master Programme ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-9",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=611376",
        "description": "Submission Requirements ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055940-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055940-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-11T16:22:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Wallace Collection (TWC) is inviting Landscape Architects to participate in an initial Selection Stage for Landscape Architect services for the TWC Masterplan project. Practices shortlisted at this stage will be invited to participate in the second-stage tender, which will follow a standard Invitation to Tender (ITT) process. "
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Wallace Collection (TWC) is inviting Specialist Lighting Designers to participate in an initial Selection Stage for Landscape Architect services for the TWC Masterplan project. Practices shortlisted at this stage will be invited to participate in the second-stage tender, which will follow a standard Invitation to Tender (ITT) process.",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "N/A"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZX-4797-NLJW",
      "name": "The Wallace Collection",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hertford House, Manchester Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gardiner.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZX-4797-NLJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian English",
        "email": "sina.english@gardiner.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-7436-DBWT",
      "name": "Gardiner & Theobald ",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Cres, 10 Store Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gardiner.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-7436-DBWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Project Manager ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian English",
        "email": "sian.english@gardiner.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}