Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Finance — Finance (40%)
Non Finance — Non Finance (60%)
Buyer: The Vale School →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Vale School is seeking a proven catering partner to sustain a quality fresh food service provision for their pupils and staff. The school has secured approval and funding for a brand new, fully equipped kitchen, scheduled for the Summer of 2026 and ready for food production from 2026. This development marks a major step forward for the school's food provision and is wonderful news for the pupils and the staff and future catering partner. The Vale School in its vision for a high quality, freshly prepared food service and the creation of a distinctive food brand. Once the the new provision is operating to an excellent standard, it is the intention to engage and work with other nearby schools currently reliant on 'delivered in' services. It is essential that all intersted catering companies understand and will support this forward thinking ambition from the outset.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Finance — Finance (40%)
Non Finance — Non Finance (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School meals | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 423 | 4 median · 11.1 average (155 of 423 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (161 of 423 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 81 | 6 median · 31 average (23 of 81 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (24 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d31b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068079-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 09:39:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068079-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-19T09:30:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-15T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | tender | 068079-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068079-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T10:39:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d31b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVD-2371-LNHR",
"name": "The Vale School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Finance ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Finance "
},
{
"name": "Non Finance ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Non Finance "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Vale School _ Worthing ",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068079-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068079-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T10:39:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Vale School is seeking a proven catering partner to sustain a quality fresh food service provision for their pupils and staff. The school has secured approval and funding for a brand new, fully equipped kitchen, scheduled for the Summer of 2026 and ready for food production from 2026. This development marks a major step forward for the school's food provision and is wonderful news for the pupils and the staff and future catering partner.\nThe Vale School in its vision for a high quality, freshly prepared food service and the creation of a distinctive food brand. Once the the new provision is operating to an excellent standard, it is the intention to engage and work with other nearby schools currently reliant on 'delivered in' services.\nIt is essential that all intersted catering companies understand and will support this forward thinking ambition from the outset.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T09:30:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVD-2371-LNHR",
"name": "The Vale School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN14 0DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vale Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVD-2371-LNHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "n-edey@valeschool.org",
"telephone": "01903 872322"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068079-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T10:39:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d31b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVD-2371-LNHR",
"name": "The Vale School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Finance ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Finance "
},
{
"name": "Non Finance ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Non Finance "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Vale School _ Worthing ",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068079-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068079-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T10:39:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Vale School is seeking a proven catering partner to sustain a quality fresh food service provision for their pupils and staff. The school has secured approval and funding for a brand new, fully equipped kitchen, scheduled for the Summer of 2026 and ready for food production from 2026. This development marks a major step forward for the school's food provision and is wonderful news for the pupils and the staff and future catering partner.\nThe Vale School in its vision for a high quality, freshly prepared food service and the creation of a distinctive food brand. Once the the new provision is operating to an excellent standard, it is the intention to engage and work with other nearby schools currently reliant on 'delivered in' services.\nIt is essential that all intersted catering companies understand and will support this forward thinking ambition from the outset.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T09:30:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVD-2371-LNHR",
"name": "The Vale School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN14 0DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vale Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVD-2371-LNHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "n-edey@valeschool.org",
"telephone": "01903 872322"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}