← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The Supply of Waterproof Socks

Buyer: Leidos Supply Limited →

Participate on leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeidos Supply Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jan 2025
Value£1,720,000
Published22 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Weatherproof clothing 18220000Waterproof footwear 18811000Wetsuits 37412260Dry suits 37412270Waterproof clothing 18221000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is considering the potential requirement for the supply of The Supply of Waterproof Socks on behalf of the UK MOD. The total estimated value for this contract will be between £680,000 - £1,720,000 with a total contract length of 4 Years. If this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56483 Bidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says ‘Need assistance?’, for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.

Statusactive
Value£1,720,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Weatherproof clothing, Waterproof footwear, Wetsuits, Dry suitsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Weatherproof clothing (18220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 185897 median · 43.3 average (249 of 589 with a bid count)4.2 average (259 of 589 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer104.5 median · 5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK23710 median · 102.5 average (80 of 237 with a bid count)7.4 average (85 of 237 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5739 median · 39 average (1 of 57 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03967b
Latest release ID028056-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 22 2023 13:15:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-06T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-06T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56483
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,720,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2023tender028056-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028056-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-22T14:15:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03967b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/DC/0183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1720000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is considering the potential requirement for the supply of The Supply of Waterproof Socks on behalf of the UK MOD.\nThe total estimated value for this contract will be between £680,000 - £1,720,000 with a total contract length of 4 Years.\nIf this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer:\nhttps://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56483\nBidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says ‘Need assistance?’, for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weatherproof clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "18811000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waterproof footwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "37412260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wetsuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "37412270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dry suits"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Waterproof Socks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1720000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-06T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-06T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-06T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56483"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "18221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waterproof clothing"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56483",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56483",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56483",
        "email": "tim.light@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14260",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS167FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14261",
      "name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it is inviting tenders for its Supply of Waterproof Socks. Leidos Supply Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leidos Europe Ltd, is undertaking this procurement as a subcontractor to Leidos Europe Ltd to meet a requirement of the UK Ministry of Defence pursuant to the logistics commodities and services transformation delivery partner contract (LCS(T)/0001 dated16.4.2015) between Leidos Europe Ltd and the UK Ministry of Defence. \nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2023 · 028056-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028056-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-22T14:15:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03967b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/DC/0183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1720000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is considering the potential requirement for the supply of The Supply of Waterproof Socks on behalf of the UK MOD.\nThe total estimated value for this contract will be between £680,000 - £1,720,000 with a total contract length of 4 Years.\nIf this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer:\nhttps://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56483\nBidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says ‘Need assistance?’, for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weatherproof clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "18811000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waterproof footwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "37412260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wetsuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "37412270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dry suits"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Waterproof Socks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1720000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-06T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-06T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-06T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56483"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "18221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waterproof clothing"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56483",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56483",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56483",
        "email": "tim.light@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14260",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS167FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14261",
      "name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it is inviting tenders for its Supply of Waterproof Socks. Leidos Supply Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leidos Europe Ltd, is undertaking this procurement as a subcontractor to Leidos Europe Ltd to meet a requirement of the UK Ministry of Defence pursuant to the logistics commodities and services transformation delivery partner contract (LCS(T)/0001 dated16.4.2015) between Leidos Europe Ltd and the UK Ministry of Defence. \nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}