← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The supply of Socks Various

Buyer: Leidos Supply Limited →

Participate on 'https ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeidos Supply Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jun 2025
Value£8,600,000
Published20 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Garments 18300000Stockings 18315000Footwear 18800000Socks 18317000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Socks Various on behalf of the UK MoD. The total estimated value for this Framework Agreement will be between £2,150,000 and £8,600,000 with a total length of 4 Years. In addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business. If this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59343 Bidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Garments, Stockings, FootwearNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Garments (18300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 185697 median · 44.2 average (237 of 569 with a bid count)4.2 average (247 of 569 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer98 median · 6.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK22810 median · 103.1 average (77 of 228 with a bid count)7.4 average (82 of 228 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3224 median · 24 average (1 of 32 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d4bb
Latest release ID001903-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 20 2025 15:39:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://'https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59343
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2025tender001903-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001903-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-20T15:39:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/DC/0209",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Socks Various on behalf of the UK MoD.\nThe total estimated value for this Framework Agreement will be between £2,150,000 and £8,600,000 with a total length of 4 Years.\nIn addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business.\nIf this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59343\nBidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garments"
          },
          {
            "id": "18315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stockings"
          },
          {
            "id": "18800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footwear"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The supply of Socks Various",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "18317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Socks"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://'https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59343",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://'https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59343",
        "email": "tim.light@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1398",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it is inviting tenders for its supply and delivery of Socks Various. Leidos Supply Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leidos Europe Ltd, is undertaking this procurement as a subcontractor to Leidos Europe Ltd to meet a requirement of the UK Ministry of Defence pursuant to the logistics commodities and services transformation delivery partner contract (LCS(T)/0001 dated16.4.2015) between Leidos Europe Ltd and the UK Ministry of Defence.\nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2025 · 001903-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001903-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-20T15:39:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/DC/0209",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Defence Clothing Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Socks Various on behalf of the UK MoD.\nThe total estimated value for this Framework Agreement will be between £2,150,000 and £8,600,000 with a total length of 4 Years.\nIn addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business.\nIf this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59343\nBidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garments"
          },
          {
            "id": "18315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stockings"
          },
          {
            "id": "18800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footwear"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The supply of Socks Various",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "18317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Socks"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://'https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59343",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://'https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59343",
        "email": "tim.light@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1398",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it is inviting tenders for its supply and delivery of Socks Various. Leidos Supply Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leidos Europe Ltd, is undertaking this procurement as a subcontractor to Leidos Europe Ltd to meet a requirement of the UK Ministry of Defence pursuant to the logistics commodities and services transformation delivery partner contract (LCS(T)/0001 dated16.4.2015) between Leidos Europe Ltd and the UK Ministry of Defence.\nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}