← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply of Rock Salt

Buyer: Leidos Supply Limited →

BuyerLeidos Supply Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Rock salt 14410000

Lot details

Lot 1

In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Rock Salt. Further to the contract notice issued on 20/02/2025, reference LSL/GS/0120 - The Supply of Rock Salt (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Rock Salt to JC Peacock & Co Ltd on a 4 year term from 11/08/2025, with an estimated value of £380,000 excl. VAT across the 4 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Rock salt (14410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 142446 median · 19.8 average (94 of 244 with a bid count)5.3 average (100 of 244 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK764 median · 22.3 average (20 of 76 with a bid count)5.6 average (20 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Supply of Rock Salt

Statusactive
Value£380,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0489de
Latest release ID010704-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 16:52:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010704-2026
21 Feb 2025tender006671-2025
12 Aug 2024planning025418-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T16:52:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52182",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010704-2026-LSL/GS/0120-1",
      "title": "The Supply of Rock Salt",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173709",
          "name": "JC Peacock & Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/GS/0120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Rock Salt.\nFurther to the contract notice issued on 20/02/2025, reference LSL/GS/0120 - The Supply of Rock Salt (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Rock Salt to JC Peacock & Co Ltd on a 4 year term from 11/08/2025, with an estimated value of £380,000 excl. VAT across the 4 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Rock Salt",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rock salt"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52182",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samnkeleludwezonke.tyali@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173709",
      "name": "JC Peacock & Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KA8 8AE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JC Peacock & Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1398",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010704-2026-LSL/GS/0120-1",
      "title": "The Supply of Rock Salt",
      "value": {
        "amount": 380000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010704-2026-LSL/GS/0120-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010704-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T16:52:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52182",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010704-2026-LSL/GS/0120-1",
      "title": "The Supply of Rock Salt",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173709",
          "name": "JC Peacock & Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/GS/0120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Rock Salt.\nFurther to the contract notice issued on 20/02/2025, reference LSL/GS/0120 - The Supply of Rock Salt (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Rock Salt to JC Peacock & Co Ltd on a 4 year term from 11/08/2025, with an estimated value of £380,000 excl. VAT across the 4 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Rock Salt",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rock salt"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52182",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samnkeleludwezonke.tyali@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173709",
      "name": "JC Peacock & Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KA8 8AE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JC Peacock & Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1398",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010704-2026-LSL/GS/0120-1",
      "title": "The Supply of Rock Salt",
      "value": {
        "amount": 380000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010704-2026-LSL/GS/0120-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006671-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006671-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T12:10:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/GS/0120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The General Supplies Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Rock Salt on behalf of the UK MoD.\nThe total estimated value for this Framework Agreement will be between £200,000 and £400,000, with a total length of 4Years.\nIn addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business.\nIf this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidossupply.app.jaggaer.com\nBidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Anyqueries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24951310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "De-icing agents"
          },
          {
            "id": "34927100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road salt"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Rock Salt",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-01T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-01T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "14410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rock salt"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025418-2024",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025418-2024",
        "email": "gary.watson@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1398",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it is inviting tenders for its supply and delivery of Rock Salt. Leidos Supply Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leidos Europe Ltd, is undertaking this procurement as a subcontractor to Leidos Europe Ltd to meet a requirement of the UK Ministry of Defence pursuant to the logistics commodities and services transformation delivery partner contract (LCS(T)/0001 dated16.4.2015) between Leidos Europe Ltd and the UK Ministry of Defence.\nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2024 · 025418-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "025418-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-12T13:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16316",
    "name": "Leidos Supply"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/GS/0115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The General Supplies Team team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Rock Salt on behalf of the UK MoD.\nThe framework length should not exceed 4 years and is anticipated to commence 2025.\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £200,000 - £400,000.\nPlease note: this PIN is for information only (market research) and is not a pre-qualification exercise.\nIn addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Salt and pure sodium chloride"
          },
          {
            "id": "24951310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "De-icing agents"
          },
          {
            "id": "34927100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road salt"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Rock Salt",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the 'Prime Contract'). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together 'Team Leidos').\nTeam Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the fulfilment of this requirement via this PIN.\nThis prior information notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "14410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rock salt"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16316",
      "name": "Leidos Supply",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Gary.Watson@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it intends to invite tenders for its supply and delivery of Rock Salt.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}