Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority"), has awarded a 5 years with 3 Option years Framework Agreement for the Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares All items within scope of this requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). The contract is intended to include circa 75 NSNs and provided in accordance with CSIS Manufacturer's Part Number (MPN). The contract has a total value of £570k Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award). Key Performance Indicators (KPIs): The resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to: - Delivery Performance (On Time Delivery) - Non-Conforming Deliveries (NCDs) - New Stores Rejects (NSRs) The Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable: 34223300 – Trailers Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the "Authority") will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The Contractor will ensure the articles delivered meet the Ministry of Defence's operational and strategic requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06084f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072526-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 09:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072526-2026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059846-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004171-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072526-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T10:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06084f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020767",
"name": "Logic Manufacturing Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IRM24/7698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares v1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Offer pricing shall be Firm for the first year of the contact, with subseqent annual price adjustment effective from each contract anniversary, aligned to : 1 Year Firm price, fixed against PPI INDEX for Years 2-5 with 3 Option years"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\"), has awarded a 5 years with 3 Option years Framework Agreement for the Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares\nAll items within scope of this requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). The contract is intended to include circa 75 NSNs and provided in accordance with CSIS Manufacturer's Part Number (MPN).\nThe contract has a total value of £570k\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award).\nKey Performance Indicators (KPIs): The resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to:\n\t- Delivery Performance (On Time Delivery)\n\t- Non-Conforming Deliveries (NCDs)\n\t- New Stores Rejects (NSRs)\nThe Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable:\n34223300 – Trailers \nBabcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the \"Authority\") will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The Contractor will ensure the articles delivered meet the Ministry of Defence's operational and strategic requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Ministry of Defence awarded a contract to Logic Manufacturing Limited for the supply of spare parts for Quad Trailer model SMT172B (Trailer). The contract was awarded for a period of up to 8 years (5 years plus 3 options to extend by a year) and have a value of up to £570k.\nThe contract was awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in para 7 of Schedule 5 (repeat goods) applies. This is because this is a repeat purchase of spare parts for the Trailer, which is a military variant of a civilian platform, and the spare parts are manufactured bespoke by Logic Manufacturing Limited. Spare parts manufactured by another supplier would therefore be incompatible with the Trailer, resulting in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited, acting on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, reserved the right, upon expiry or termination of the contract and where justified, to award a further contract for the supply of these goods to the existing supplier in accordance with Section 41(6) of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5, Paragraphs 7(a) and 7(b).\nBabcock Land Defence Limited acted as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence. Interested parties were able to contact Babcock in the first instance with any queries relating to the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MoD Donnigton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dorota.Bilinska-Powroznik@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020767",
"name": "Logic Manufacturing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hexham",
"postalCode": "NE46 4JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Foundry Ind Estate, Bridge End"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02020767",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parts@LogicToday.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2034-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "5 years with 3 Option years Framework Agreement for the Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T10:05:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072526-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T10:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06084f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020767",
"name": "Logic Manufacturing Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IRM24/7698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares v1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Offer pricing shall be Firm for the first year of the contact, with subseqent annual price adjustment effective from each contract anniversary, aligned to : 1 Year Firm price, fixed against PPI INDEX for Years 2-5 with 3 Option years"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\"), has awarded a 5 years with 3 Option years Framework Agreement for the Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares\nAll items within scope of this requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). The contract is intended to include circa 75 NSNs and provided in accordance with CSIS Manufacturer's Part Number (MPN).\nThe contract has a total value of £570k\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award).\nKey Performance Indicators (KPIs): The resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to:\n\t- Delivery Performance (On Time Delivery)\n\t- Non-Conforming Deliveries (NCDs)\n\t- New Stores Rejects (NSRs)\nThe Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable:\n34223300 – Trailers \nBabcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the \"Authority\") will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The Contractor will ensure the articles delivered meet the Ministry of Defence's operational and strategic requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Ministry of Defence awarded a contract to Logic Manufacturing Limited for the supply of spare parts for Quad Trailer model SMT172B (Trailer). The contract was awarded for a period of up to 8 years (5 years plus 3 options to extend by a year) and have a value of up to £570k.\nThe contract was awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in para 7 of Schedule 5 (repeat goods) applies. This is because this is a repeat purchase of spare parts for the Trailer, which is a military variant of a civilian platform, and the spare parts are manufactured bespoke by Logic Manufacturing Limited. Spare parts manufactured by another supplier would therefore be incompatible with the Trailer, resulting in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited, acting on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, reserved the right, upon expiry or termination of the contract and where justified, to award a further contract for the supply of these goods to the existing supplier in accordance with Section 41(6) of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5, Paragraphs 7(a) and 7(b).\nBabcock Land Defence Limited acted as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence. Interested parties were able to contact Babcock in the first instance with any queries relating to the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MoD Donnigton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dorota.Bilinska-Powroznik@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020767",
"name": "Logic Manufacturing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hexham",
"postalCode": "NE46 4JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Foundry Ind Estate, Bridge End"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02020767",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parts@LogicToday.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2034-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "5 years with 3 Option years Framework Agreement for the Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T10:05:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059846-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T13:16:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06084f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "3 Option years Framework Agreemnt"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059846-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059846-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T13:16:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020767",
"name": "Logic Manufacturing Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IRM24/7698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares v1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\"), has awarded a 5 years with 3 Option years Framework Agreement for the Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares\nAll items within scope of this requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). The contract is intended to include circa 75 NSNs and provided in accordance with CSIS Manufacturer's Part Number (MPN).\nThe contract has a total value of £570k\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award).\nKey Performance Indicators (KPIs): The resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to:\n\t- Delivery Performance (On Time Delivery)\n\t- Non-Conforming Deliveries (NCDs)\n\t- New Stores Rejects (NSRs)\nThe Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable:\n34223300 – Trailers \nBabcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the \"Authority\") will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The Contractor will ensure the articles delivered meet the Ministry of Defence's operational and strategic requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MoD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dorota.Bilinska-Powroznik@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020767",
"name": "Logic Manufacturing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hexham",
"postalCode": "NE46 4JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Foundry Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02020767",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parts@LogicToday.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004171-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T08:51:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06084f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "3 x1 year options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "004171-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004171-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T08:51:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-3986-LLYG",
"name": "Logic Manufacturing Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IRM24/7698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares v1",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the \"Authority\"), is considering the establishment of a 5 years with 3 Option years Framework Agreement for the Supply of Quad Bike Trailer Spares\nAll items within scope of this requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). The contract is intended to include circa 75 NSNs and provided in accordance with CSIS Manufacturer's Part Number (MPN).\nThe contract has a total value of £570k\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award).\nKey Performance Indicators (KPIs): The resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to:\n\t- Delivery Performance (On Time Delivery)\n\t- Non-Conforming Deliveries (NCDs)\n\t- New Stores Rejects (NSRs)\nThe Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable:\n34223300 – Trailers \nBabcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the \"Authority\") will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The Contractor will ensure the articles delivered meet the Ministry of Defence's operational and strategic requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Ministry of Defence intends to award a contract to Logic Manufacturing Limited for the supply of spare parts for Quad Trailer model SMT172B (Trailer). The contract will be for a period of up to 8 years (5 years plus 3 options to extend by a year) and have a value of up to £570k.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in para 7 of Schedule 5 (repeat goods) applies. This is because this is a repeat purchase of spare parts for the Trailer, which is a military variant of a civilian platform, and the spare parts are manufactured bespoke by Logic Manufacturing Limited. Spare parts manufactured by another supplier would therefore be incompatible with the Trailer, resulting in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.\nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. Babcock Land Defence Limited is to negotiate a single source Contract with the named supplier Logic Manufacturing Limited, Foundry Industrial Estate, Bridge End, Hexham, Northumberland, NE46 4JL, United Kingdom.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited acting as Agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence reserves the right that upon cessation of this contract, if required, a new contract for the supply of goods be awarded to the existing supplier in accordance with section 41(6) of the Procurement Act 2023 utilising Schedule 5 paragraphs 7 (a) & (b).\nBabcock Land Defence Limited is acting as Agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence. In the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement.’",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MoD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dorota.Bilinska-Powroznik@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-3986-LLYG",
"name": "Logic Manufacturing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hexham",
"postalCode": "NE46 4JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Foundry Ind Estate, Bridge End"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBZ-3986-LLYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parts@LogicToday.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "02020767",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}