The Supply of Physiotherapy, Rehabilitation and Assisted Living Consumables
Buyer: Leidos Supply →
What is being bought
Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Physical therapy devices (33155000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,192 | 2 median · 112.2 average (1,361 of 3,192 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,618 of 3,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | 1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044c86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005463-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 17 2025 16:46:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 005463-2025 |
| 16 Jan 2025 | tender | 001531-2025 |
| 25 Mar 2024 | planning | 009659-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005463-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-17T16:46:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c86",
"title": "The Supply of Physiotherapy, Rehabilitation and Assisted Living Consumables",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "iv.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-02-20T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "iv.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-02-20T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
"classification": {
"id": "33155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physical therapy devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "roger.fernandes@uk.leidos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Feb 2025 · 005463-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005463-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-17T16:46:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c86",
"title": "The Supply of Physiotherapy, Rehabilitation and Assisted Living Consumables",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "iv.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-02-20T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "iv.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-02-20T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
"classification": {
"id": "33155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physical therapy devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "roger.fernandes@uk.leidos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jan 2025 · 001531-2025 · tender
{
"id": "001531-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-16T15:12:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/MED/0169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Medical Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd. is considering the potential requirement for The Supply of Physiotherapy, Rehabilitation and Assisted Living Consumables on behalf of the UK MoD.\nThe total estimated value for this Framework Agreement will be between £3,200,000 and £8,000,000, with a total length of 4 Years.\nIn addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business.\nIf this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer: https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59303\nBidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says 'Need assistance?', for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging center.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33141710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crutches"
},
{
"id": "33141720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Walking aids"
},
{
"id": "33150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
},
{
"id": "33151400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy supplies"
},
{
"id": "33180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Functional support"
},
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
},
{
"id": "37426000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Balance equipment"
},
{
"id": "85111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
},
{
"id": "85111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthotic services"
},
{
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Physiotherapy, Rehabilitation and Assisted Living Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physical therapy devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59303",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59303",
"email": "roger.fernandes@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1398",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it is inviting tenders for its supply and delivery of Physiotherapy, Rehabilitation and Assisted Living Consumables. Leidos Supply Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leidos Europe Ltd, is undertaking this procurement as a subcontractor to Leidos Europe Ltd to meet a requirement of the UK Ministry of Defence pursuant to the logistics commodities and services transformation delivery partner contract (LCS(T)/0001 dated16.4.2015) between Leidos Europe Ltd and the UK Ministry of Defence.\nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Mar 2024 · 009659-2024 · planning
{
"id": "009659-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-25T15:12:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16316",
"name": "Leidos Supply"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/MED/0169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Medical team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is considering the potential requirement for the Supply of Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation consumables on behalf of the UK MOD, consisting of approx. 400 consumables lines. Team Leidos require these to be shipped to medical centres throughout the UK, Northern Ireland and to our main operational distribution hub in Donnington, Telford.\nTeam Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it intends to invite tenders for its supply and delivery of Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation consumables.\nThe framework length should not exceed 4 years and is anticipated to commence 2025.\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £3.2m-£8m\nPlease note: this PIN is for information only (market research) and is not a pre-qualification exercise.\nIn addition, please note that as a framework agreement there is no guarantee of business."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33141710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crutches"
},
{
"id": "33141720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Walking aids"
},
{
"id": "33150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
},
{
"id": "33151400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy supplies"
},
{
"id": "33155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physical therapy devices"
},
{
"id": "33180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Functional support"
},
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
},
{
"id": "37426000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Balance equipment"
},
{
"id": "85111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
},
{
"id": "85111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthotic services"
},
{
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation Consumables",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the 'Prime Contract'). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together 'Team Leidos').\nTeam Leidos wishes to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the fulfilment of this requirement via this PIN.\nThis prior information notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16316",
"name": "Leidos Supply",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Davey",
"email": "Tom.davey103@teamleidos.mod.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it intends to invite tenders for its supply and delivery of Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation consumables.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}