TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

The Supply of Multi-Use Pneumatic Tourniquet Devices

Medical equipments
Medical equipments
pharmaceuticals and personal care products
+2 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leidos Supply: "The Supply of Multi-Use Pneumatic Tourniquet Devices". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLeidos SupplyScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leidos Supply
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leidos Supply. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.1Bids / Report
5.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 17 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeidos Supply
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 May 2021, 22:45 BST
Last source update24 May 2021, 22:45 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical equipments, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Operating theatre devices and instruments, Operating-theatre devices
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02878b
What is being bought
Further to the contract notice issued on 04/01/2021, reference 2021/S 000-000069, closing on 04/02/2021, and following an extensive contract evaluation, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the following, Supply of Multi-Use Pneumatic Tourniquet Devices for a period of 4 years to Braun and Company Limited. The Framework includes training, spare parts and consumables.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    24 May 2021, 22:45 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    24 May 2021, 22:45 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    24 May 2021, 22:45 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    24 May 2021, 22:45 BST
  5. Published value updated to £560,000
    4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 4 Feb 2021, 12:00 GMT
    4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    4 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner Contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    24 May 2021, 22:45 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 12 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £150,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Braun and Company Ltd.
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Supply of Multi-Use Pneumatic Tourniquet Devices
£150,000 · signed 12 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Leidos Supply

Contracting authority GB-FTS-144
View buyer profile
  • Leidos Supply
    buyer

    Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green, Bristol, UK
  • Braun and Company Ltd.
    supplier

    Barton-upon-Humber, UK
  • Leidos Supply Ltd.
    reviewBody

    8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emersons Green, Bristol
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published